cdabsm.jpg (8668 bytes)


Track and Field
2005

Member School Login

  •  
  • Click to view 2005 CDAB Track Calendar

  • Tournament Coordinator: Bob Mehl
    366 Braemer Ct., Gahanna, 43230.  P: 614-475-4697

    Division I District Tournaments: May 17, 18, 19 and 21, 2005
    Dublin Coffman High School, 6780 Coffman Road, Dublin 43017.  Joe Lenge, Manager, Dublin Coffman High School, B: 614-761-5820; B-Fax: 614-761-5893; H: 614-885-9170, H-Fax: 614-885-1964; E-mail: lenge_joe@mail.dublin.k12.oh.us

    Three District Tournaments will be held at this site.  District I on May 17, 19, and 21; District II on May 17, 18, and 21; District III on May 18, 19, and 21.

    District I Boys Schools:  Olentangy, Grove City, Central Crossing, Mt. Vernon, Centennial, Northland, St. Charles, Westerville Central, Whitehall-Yearling, Dublin Coffman, West, Reynoldsburg #1, Lincoln #4, Pickerington North #12. (14)

    District II Boys Schools:  Dublin Scioto, Marysville, Independence, Olentangy Liberty, Newark, Mifflin, Westerville South, Hilliard Davidson #2, Thomas Worthington #3, Brookhaven #7, Westerville North, Briggs, Whetstone. (14)

    District III Boys Schools:  Walnut Ridge, Hayes, South Urban Acad., East, Westland, Marion-Franklin, Bishop Watterson, Franklin Heights, Groveport-Madison, Pickerington Central #5, Lancaster #8, Hilliard Darby #9, Upper Arlington #11, Watkins Memorial #10. (14)

    Girls District I Schools: Central Crossing, Pickerington Central, Briggs, Worthington Kilbourne, Grove City, Mt. Vernon, Groveport-Madison, Beechcroft, Mifflin, Westerville North, Olentangy, Gahanna Lincoln #3, Hilliard Darby #5, Reynoldsburg #6, Pickerington North #8. (15)

    Girls District II Schools:   Dublin Scioto, Westerville South, Westland, Newark, Big Walnut, Brookhaven, Franklin Heights, Independence, Teays Valley, Lancaster #1, Hilliard Davidson #7, Dublin Coffman #9, Olentangy Liberty #10, West, Linden McKinley. (15)

    Girls District III Schools: Marion-Franklin, Northland, Bishop Watterson, Hayes, Whetstone, Watkins Memorial, Walnut Ridge, South Urban Academy, Marysville, East, Thomas Worthington #2, Upper Arlington #4, St. Francis DeSales #11, Westerville Central #12. (14)

    Schedule:
    Tuesday, May 17: District I - Boys and Girls running event preliminaries; District II - Boys and Girls field events.
    Wednesday, May 18: District II - Boys and Girls running event preliminaries; District III - Boys and Girls field events.

    Thursday, May 19: District I - Boys and Girls field events; District III - Boys and Girls running event preliminaries.

    Saturday, May 21: District I - Boys and Girls running event finals at 9:00 a.m.; District II - Boys and Girls running event finals at 12:00 noon; District III - Boys and Girls running event finals at 3:00 p.m.

    Regional Qualifiers: First four individuals in each event from each District Tournament to the Regional Tournament at Hilliard Davidson High School on May 26 and 28, 2005.


    Division II District Tournament - May 17, 18, and 21, 2005
    Whetstone High School, 4405 Scenic Dr., Columbus 43214. Bob Triano, Site Manager, Whetstone High School, B: 614-365-6060, C: 614-588-2138; F: 614-365-6257; H: 614-481-9283; E-mail: rtriano@columbus.k12.oh.us

    Two District Track Tournaments will be held at this site.  
         

    Boys District I Schools: Dublin Jerome, Lakewood, Buckeye Valley, Mt. Gilead, New Albany, Hamilton Twp., Elgin, Bexley, Big Walnut, Canal Winchester #4, Jonathan Alder #6, St. Francis DeSales #8, Teays Valley, Linden McKinley. (14)

    Boys District II Schools: Licking Heights, Granville, London, Bloom-Carroll, Utica, Highland, Beechcroft, Amanda-Clearcreek, Heath #1, River Valley #2, Eastmoor Academy #3, Bishop Hartley #5, Licking Valley #6. (13)

    Girls District I Schools:  Centennial, Elgin, Lakewood, Bexley, Utica, Dublin Jerome, Johnstown-Monroe, Pleasant, Hamilton Twp. #2, Canal Winchester #8, Northridge, Amanda-Clearcreek, Licking Valley #5. (13)

    Girls District II Schools: Highland, Columbus School For Girls, Buckeye Valley, Jonathan Alder, Whitehall-Yearling, London, River Valley, Heath, Eastmoor Academy #1, Granville #3, Bishop Hartley #5, Bloom-Carroll #7, New Albany #4. (13)

    Schedule:
    Tuesday, May 17: District I - Boys and Girls running event preliminaries; District II - Boys and Girls field events.

    Wednesday, May 18 District I - Boys and Girls field events; District II - Boys and Girls running event preliminaries.
    Saturday, May 21: District I - Boys and Girls running event finals at 10:00 a.m.; District II - Boys and Girls running event finals at 2:00 p.m.

    Regional Qualifiers:  First four individuals in each event from District I to the Regional Tournament at Lexington High School on May 25 and 27, 2005.  First four individuals in each event from District II to the Regional Tournament at Dayton Welcome Stadium on May 25 and 27, 2005. 


    Division III District Tournament - May 17, 18 and 21, 2005

    Gahanna Lincoln High School, 140 South Hamilton Road, Gahanna 43230.  Tim Kidwell, Manager, B: 478-5500 ext. 207; C: 614-314-2371; F: 614-337-3769; H: 614-478-3672; Email kidwellt@gjps.org.

    Boys District I Schools:  Centerburg, West Jefferson, Fairbanks, Danville, Millersport, East Knox, Berne Union, Pleasant #2, Mt. Vernon Academy, Newark Catholic #4, Fisher Catholic, North Union, Gilead Christian, Marion Catholic. (14)

    Boys District II Schools:  Harvest Preparatory, Northmor, Bishop Ready, Worthington Christian, Africentric Secondary, Grandview Heights, Cardington-Lincoln, Liberty Union #1, Ridgedale #3, Johnstown-Monroe #5, Columbus Academy #6, Fredericktown #7, Northridge #8. (13)

    Girls Schools: Africentric-Secondary, Berne Union, Bishop Ready, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Columbus Academy, Danville, East Knox, Fairbanks, Fisher Catholic, Fredericktown, Gilead Christian, Grandview Heights, Harvest Preparatory, Liberty Union, Licking Heights, Marion Catholic, Millersport, Mount Gilead, Newark Catholic, North Union, Northmor, Ridgedale, West Jefferson, Worthington Christian. (26)

    Schedule:
    Tuesday, May 17: District I Boys Field Event Finals; District II Boys Field Events Finals and Girls Running Event Preliminaries.

    Wednesday, May 18: District I Boys Running Event Preliminaries; District II Boys Running Event Preliminaries and Girls Field Event Finals.
    Saturday, May 21: Boys and Girls running event finals at 12:00 noon

    Regional Qualifiers: First four individuals in each event from Boys District I to the Regional Tournament at Fairless High School (Navarre) on May 25 and 27, 2005.  First four individuals in each event from Boys District II to the Regional Tournament (Site TBA)  First four individuals in each event from the Girls District to the Regional Tournament (Site TBA).  

    2005 CDAB Track and Field Calendar
    May 9 - Coaches’ meeting at Gahanna Lincoln High School Cafeteria.  Division I at 7:30 p.m.; Division II at 5:30 p.m.
    May 11 - Coaches’ meeting at Gahanna Lincoln High School Cafeteria.   Division III at 7:30 p.m.
    Note: Check the District to which your school is assigned to find the date of the running preliminaries and field events for your Division.
    May 17 - Running Event Preliminaries and Field Event Finals for All Divisions
    May 18 - Running Event Preliminaries and Field Event Finals for All Divisions
    May 19 - Running Event Preliminaries and Field Event Finals for All Divisions
    May 21 - Running Event Finals for All Divisions
    May 26, 27 & 28 - Regional Track and Field Tournament at Hilliard Davidson High School, Dayton Welcome Stadium, Lexington High School, and Fairless High School (Navarre)
    June 3 & 4 - State Track and Field Tournament at The Ohio State University.




[ Home | About CDAB | Member Schools |   Sports | Tournament Results | Contact Us ]

Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: bkyre@ohsaa.org