The Ohio High School Athletic Association
Central District
Athletic Board

www.cdab.org


is charged with the responsibility of organizing and conducting high school boys and girls sectional and district tournaments.

 
   
Follow CDABSports on Twitter

CDAB Tournament Forms
    View All Forms
    Tournament Site Forms
    Financial Procedures
    Financial Reports
    Team Pass Lists

OHSAA Student-Athlete Eligibility

OHSAA Sports Medicine

Student-Athlete Scholarship Winners

Central District Board
    Meeting Minutes
    Meeting Calendar
    Email Us

Tournament Coordinators

Links
    OHSAA
    East District
    Northeast District
    Northwest District
    Southeast District
    Southwest District
    Royal Publishing
    ODE Pupil Activities Permit
    Other Important Links

 


RTG.JPG (23904 bytes)

 

 

 

Announcements
Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter for weather related changes

Attention Girls Tennis Coaches:
Tournament seed voting begins Friday, Sept. 19 at 3:00PM.  All participating schools seeding information including rosters must be submitted by 9:00AM on Sept. 19. 
Complete seeding instructions were emailed to your athletic director on Sept. 11.
Mandatory coaches meeting for participating teams is Sunday, Sept. 21 at Clark Hall at Gahanna Lincoln HS at 2:00 PM. Coaches should arrive by 1:45 PM.


Attention Golf Coaches:
Tournament seed voting begins Friday, Sept. 12 at 3:00PM.  All participating teams and individuals seeding information must be submitted by 9:00AM on Sept. 12. 
Complete seeding instructions were emailed to your athletic director on Sept. 4.
Mandatory coaches meeting for participating teams is Sunday, Sept. 14 at Pickerington HS North. 
Boys Meeting - 2:00PM; Girls Meeting - 3:30PM


2014 OHSAA Fall Tournament Information Posted
Click the links below to view

2014 Cross Country - posted 7/8/2014
2014 Volleyball - posted 7/9/2014
2014 Girls Tennis - posted 7/16/2014
2014 Boys Golf - posted 7/17/2014 (tee times posted 9/15 at 11:30am)
2014 Girls Golf - posted 7/17/2014 (tee times posted 9/15 at 11:30am)
2014 Boys Soccer - posted 8/6/2014
2014 Girls Soccer - posted 8/6/2014


Congratulations 2014 OHSAA
Spring Tournament Champions

2014 OHSAA State Baseball


Bloom-Carroll High School
Division III State Champions



Jonathan Alder High School
Division II State Runner-Up



Newark Catholic High School
Division IV State Runner-Up


Gahanna Lincoln High School
Division I State Semifinalist


2014 OHSAA State Softball


Grove City High School
Division I State Runner-Up


Jonathan Alder
Division II State Runner-Up


Bloom Carroll

Division III State Runner-Up

Licking Valley High School
Division II State Semifinalist

North Union High School
Division III State Semifinalist


2014 Boys State Track and Field

Pickerington North - Division I State Runner-Up
Phillipie Motley, Hilliard Davidson - 100M State Runner-Up
Nick Gray, Pickerington North -
400M State Champion
Stephen Sparks, Lancaster -
800M State Champion
Tyler Otterstedt, Granville -
800M State Runner-Up
Casey Lenfest, Granville - 200M State Champion
Pickerington North - 4x400 State Runner-Up


Jeffery Floyd, Linden McKinley - High Jump State Champion
Dominic Lombardi, Bishop Watterson - 110M Hurdles State Runner-Up
Bishop Hartley - 4x200 State Runner-Up
Bishop Watterson - 4x100 State Runner-Up
Dominic Lombardi, Bishop Watterson - 300M Hurdles State Runner-Up


John Lindt, Columbus Academy - 110M Hurdles State Runner-Up
John Lindt, Columbus Academy
- 300M Hurdles State Champion
State Tournament Record Time of 36.32
Logan Baker, Columbus Academy - 800M State Runner-Up


2014 Girls State Track and Field

Pickerington Central - Division I State Runner-Up
Oyesade Olatoye, Dublin Coffman
- Discus State Champion
Oyesade Olatoye, Dublin Coffman - Shot Put State Champion
Jocselyn Powell, Canal Winchester
- 100M Hurdles State Champion
Pickerington Central
- 4x200 State Champion
Pickerington Central
- 4x100 State Champion
Tyler Williams, Pickerington Central
- 400M State Champion
Jocselyn Powell, Canal Winchester
- 300M Hurdles State Champion
Marinice Bauman, Olentangy -
300M Hurdles State Runner-Up
Ashley Forte, Thomas Worthington
- 800M State Champion
Pickerington Central - 4x400 State Champion


Hannah Campbell, River Valley - 3200 State Champion
State Tournament Record Time of 10:40.66


Columbus Academy - 4x800 State Runner-Up
Eleanor Smith, Columbus School for Girls - 400M State Runner-Up
Julia Rizk, Columbus Academy -
800M State Champion


2014 State Boys Tennis

Ryan Jung & Shrikar Kundar - Columbus Academy
State Runner-Up Division II Doubles

Alex Kobelt and Charles Cash - New Albany
3rd Place Division I Doubles


Tournament Site Agreement Form (pdf format)
In a resolution passed by the board on June 9, 2013, member schools are required to submit the OHSAA Tournament Site Agreement Form.  This form must be completed and returned by September 18, 2013.  Each school will fill out one form for the entire year, check the sports in which you are willing to host, and have your Superintendent or Treasurer sign the agreement.  Administrative tournament passes will be held until the form is completed and returned to the district board.  Return the form to Doug Ute, 106 Opal Lane, Prospect Ohio 43342 or email dute@laca.org.

Click for weather related tournament changes