Ohio High School Athletic Association
Central District
Wrestling Tournament Information

2015-16
CDAB.org Home Coaches Login
Photos courtesy of
Impact Action Sports Photography

Announcements
Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter for weather related changes

Tournament Coordinator:  Cal Adams, 943 Van Kirk Drive, Marysville 43040.  P: 937-644-0167; Email: CAdams812@yahoo.com.  Conducts all drawings, supervises all tournaments, and assigns all officials.
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Mark Shively, Athletic Administrator, Mount Vernon High School, 300 Martinsburg Road, Mount Vernon 43050. P: 740-393-5900; F: 740-397-6018; Email: mshively@mvcsd.us.

School Pass List

Division II and III - REVISED 12/15/2015

Division I Sectional Tournaments:  February 20, 2016. 

Marysville High School, 800 Amrine Mill Road, Marysville 43040.   Morgan Cotter, Manager.  B: 937-209-9916; E-mail:  cottermorgan@yahoo.com
Click to view sectional results - Marysville
Schools: Briggs, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Hilliard Davidson, Lancaster, Marysville, Northland, Teays Valley. (10)

Watkins Memorial High School, 8868 Watkins Road SW, Pataskala 43062.  Kevin Duck, Manager.  B: 614-585-9385; E-mail:  kduck@watkinswrestling.com.
Click to view sectional results - Watkins Memorial
Schools:
Canal Winchester, Delaware Hayes, Gahanna Lincoln, Hilliard Bradley, Logan, Mifflin, New Albany, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, Tri-Valley, Watkins Memorial, Westerville South. (12)

Upper Arlington High School, 1650 Ridgeview Road, Upper Arlington 43221.  Matt Fransen, Co-Manager, B: 614-906-1484, Email: mdfransen4248@gmail.com. Jeff Drake, Co-Manager, P: 614-571-0657, Email: jmdrake@columbus.rr.com.
Click to view sectional results - Upper Arlington

Schools:
Big Walnut, Central Crossing, Grove City, Marion Harding, Mount Vernon, Olentangy Orange, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westland, Worthington Kilbourne. (12)

Newark High School, 314 Granville Street, Newark 43055-4483.  Dave Bristle, Manager, P: 614-226-9434, Email: dave_bristle@plsd.us.
Click to view sectional results - Newark

Schools:
Groveport-Madison, Hilliard Darby, Licking Heights, Newark, Olentangy, Olentangy Liberty, Pickerington Central, St. Charles, Walnut Ridge, West, Whetstone, Zanesville. (12)

Seeding: All seed voting will take place prior to the coaches draw meeting and will be conducted on-line using the Central District Athletic Board web site, www.cdab.org.  Each head coach will receive complete instructions in their tournament packet.

Draw Meeting: A meeting to seed teams and to assign teams to a sectional site for the individual tournament will be held at Gahanna Lincoln High School, 140 South Hamilton Road, Gahanna on Sunday, January 24, 2016 starting at 2:00 p.m.  A copy of the Alpha weigh-in sheet and OHSAA eligibility certificate are due at this time.

District Qualifiers:  Four individuals in each weight class from each Sectional Tournament advance to the District Tournament at Hilliard Darby High School.

Division I District Tournament:  February 26 and 27, 2016
Hilliard Darby High School, 4200 Leppert Road, Hilliard 43026. Chris Ludban, Manager.  B: 614-921-7347; E-mail: chris_ludban@hboe.org 

Four individuals in each weight class from each of the four Central District sectional sites will combine for district competition. 

Click to view district results - Hilliard Darby

State Qualifiers: The top four individuals in each class to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University.


REVISED 12/15/2015
12/16/2015 - added East
1/13/2016 - updated the seeding information and draw meeting information
 

Division II Sectional Tournament:  February 20, 2015

School Pass List

Whitehall Yearling High School, 675 S. Yearling Rd., Whitehall 43213-3054.  Bill Hughett, Manager, P: 614-417-5131, Email: hughettb@wcsrams.org. 
Click to view sectional results - Whitehall-Yearling

Schools: Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Watterson, Buckeye Valley, Centennial, East (Columbus), Eastmoor Academy, Hamilton Township, Independence (Columbus), Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Linden McKinley, London, Marion-Franklin, River Valley (Caledonia), South (Columbus), St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Whitehall-Yearling. (18)

Seeding: Division II will compete as one sectional tournament.  Therefore, Division II schools will not be seeded and there will be no draw meeting.

District Qualifiers:  Four individuals in each weight class from the Central District sectional, four individuals in each weight class from the Southeast District sectional and four individuals in each weight class from the two East District sectional sites will qualify to the District Tournament hosted by the East District.

Schools Assigned to other Sectional Tournaments:
Granville, Highland (Marengo), Johnstown-Monroe and Licking Valley will compete in the sectional tournament at Claymont High School hosted by the East District.

Bloom-Carroll will compete in the sectional tournament at Alexander High School hosted by the Southeast District.

Division II District Tournament:  February 26 and 27, 2016 
Claymont HS, 4205 Indian Hill Road, Uhrichsville, OH 44683. Eric Seibert, Manager. B: 740-922-3471 Ext. 8071.
See the East District for details.

Click to view district results - Claymont

State Qualifiers: The top four individuals in each class to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University.


REVISED 12/15/2015
1/12/2016 - added Fairbanks

Division III Sectional Tournament:  February 20, 2016. 

School Pass List

Cardington-Lincoln High School, 349 Chesterville Avenue, Cardington 43315-9301.  Larry Smith, Manager.  B: 419-688-0268; E-mail: larry.a.smith@columbus.rr.com
Click to view sectional results - Cardington-Lincoln
Schools:
Bishop Ready, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Danville, Fredericktown, Grandview Heights, Liberty Union, Madison Plains, Northmor, Northridge, Pleasant, Utica, West Jefferson. (13)

Madison Plains High School, 800 Linson Road SW, London 43140. Matt Mason, Manager. B: 740-852-0364 Ext. 311, Email: mmason@mplsd.org
Click to view sectional results - Madison Plains

Schools:
Africentric Early College, Amanda-Clearcreek, Columbus Academy, Delaware Christian, East Knox, Elgin, Fairbanks, Heath, Mount Gilead, Newark Catholic, North Union, Ridgedale. (12)

Seeding: All seed voting will take place prior to the coaches draw meeting and will be conducted on-line using the Central District Athletic Board web site, www.cdab.org.  Each head coach will receive complete instructions in their tournament packet.

Draw Meeting: A meeting to seed teams and to assign teams to a sectional site for the individual tournament will be held at Gahanna Lincoln High School, 140 South Hamilton Road, Gahanna on Sunday, January 24, 2016 starting at 2:00 p.m.  A copy of the Alpha weigh-in sheet and OHSAA eligibility certificate are due at this time.

Draw Meeting: A meeting to seed teams and to assign teams to a sectional site for the individual tournament will be held at Gahanna Lincoln High School, 140 South Hamilton Road, Gahanna on Sunday, January 24, 2016 starting at 2:00 p.m.  A copy of the Alpha weigh-in sheet and OHSAA eligibility certificate are due at this time.

District Qualifiers Four individuals in each weight class from the Cardington-Lincoln sectional tournament, four individuals in each weight class from the Southeast District sectional and four individuals in each weight class from the two East District sectional sites will qualify to the District Tournament at Heath High School. 
Four individuals in each weight class from the
Madison Plains sectional tournament to the District Tournament at Troy hosted by the Southwest District.  The Troy district tournament will also consist of one Northwest District sectional tournament and two Southwest District sectional tournaments.

Division III District Tournament:  February 26 and 27, 2016
Heath High School, 300 Licking View Drive, Heath 43056. Jeff Sheets, Manager. B: 740-788-3300, Email: jsheets@heath.k12.oh.us.
Four individuals in each weight class from the Central District sectional, four individuals in each weight class from the Southeast District sectional and four individuals in each weight class from the two East District sectional sites will combine for district competition.
Click to view district results - Heath

State Qualifiers: The top four individuals in each class to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University.


[ Home | About CDAB | Member Schools | Sports | Contact Us ]
Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: Webmaster