Ohio High School Athletic Association
Central District
Wrestling Tournament Information

2018-19
CDAB.org Home Coaches Login
Photos courtesy of
Impact Action Sports Photography

Announcements
Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter for weather related changes

Tournament Coordinator:  Cal Adams, 943 Van Kirk Drive, Marysville 43040.  P: 937-644-0167; Email: CAdams812@yahoo.com.  Conducts all drawings, supervises all tournaments, and assigns all officials.
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Mark Shively, Classified Personnel and Business Manager, Newark City Schools. P: 740-670-7046; Email: mshively@laca.org.

School Pass List

Division I Sectional Tournaments:  February 23, 2019. 

Marysville High School, 800 Amrine Mill Road, Marysville 43040.   Morgan Cotter, Manager.  B: 937-209-9916; E-mail:  cottermorgan@yahoo.com
Marysville will host two sectional tournaments

Click to view sectional results - Marysville 1
Click to view sectional results - Marysville 2

Watkins Memorial High School, 8868 Watkins Road SW, Pataskala 43062.  Lisa Morelli, Manager.  B: 740-927-3417; E-mail:  lmorelli@laca.org.
Click to view sectional results - Watkins Memorial

Upper Arlington High School, 1650 Ridgeview Road, Upper Arlington 43221.  Matt Fransen, Manager, B: 614-906-1484, Email: mdfransen4248@gmail.com.
Click to view sectional results - Upper Arlington

Newark High School, 314 Granville Street, Newark 43055-4483.  Ken Justice, Manager, P: 740-975-4810, Email: kjustice@laca.org.
Click to view sectional results - Newark

Central District Schools: Big Walnut, Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Grove City, Groveport Madison, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Lancaster, Licking Heights, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Liberty,  Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Charles, Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, West, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Westland, Whetstone, Whitehall-Yearling, Worthington Kilbourne. (43)
East District School:
Tri-Valley (1)
Northwest District Schools:
Ashland, Lima Senior, Madison Comprehensive. (3)
Southeast District Schools: Chillicothe, Logan. (2)

Seeding:
Marysville will host two sectional sites.  Ashland, Lima Senior, and Madison Comprehensive will be assigned to the Marysville 2 sectional tournament. 

All other schools will participate in seed voting prior to the coaches draw meeting and will be conducted on-line using the Central District Athletic Board web site, www.cdab.org.  Each head coach will receive complete instructions in their tournament packet.

Draw Meeting: A meeting to seed and assign remaining teams to a sectional site will be held at Gahanna Lincoln High School, 140 South Hamilton Road, Gahanna on Sunday, January 27, 2019 starting at 2 p.m.  A copy of the Alpha weigh-in sheet are due at this time. 

District Qualifiers:  Four individuals in each weight class from the Marysville 1, Newark, Upper Arlington and Watkins Memorial Sectional Tournaments will advance to the District Tournament at Hilliard Darby High School.  Four individuals in each weight class from the Marysville 2 sectional tournament will qualify to the combined Central/Northwest/Northeast district tournament hosted by the Northwest District.

Division I District Tournament:  March 1 and 2, 2019
Hilliard Darby High School, 4200 Leppert Road, Hilliard 43026. Chris Ludban, Manager.  B: 614-921-7347; E-mail: chris_ludban@hboe.org 

Four individuals in each weight class from the
Marysville 1, Newark, Upper Arlington and Watkins Memorial Sectional Tournaments will combine for district competition. 
Click to view district results - Hilliard Darby

State Qualifiers: The top four individuals in each class to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University.


Division II Sectional Tournament:  February 22 and 23, 2019

School Pass List

Licking Valley High School, 100 Hainsview Drive NE, Newark, 43055. Mark McCullough, Manager. B: 740-763-3186. Email: mcmulloughm@lickingvalley.k12.oh.us.
Click to view sectional results - Licking Valley

Schools: Amanda-Clearcreek, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Watterson, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Centennial, East (Columbus), Granville, Hamilton Township, Highland (Marengo), Independence (Columbus), Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Licking Valley, Linden McKinley, London, Marion-Franklin, Olentangy Berlin, River Valley (Caledonia), South (Columbus), St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Utica. (22)

Seeding: THERE WILL BE NO SEEDING OF DIVISION II SCHOOLS as ALL schools will compete at one sectional tournament. 

Draw Meeting: THERE WILL BE NO DRAW MEETING OF DIVISION II SCHOOLS.  As there is only one sectional site, Division II coaches will NOT meet to seed/assign schools to a sectional site.  A copy of the Alpha weigh-in sheet are due to Mark McCullough at Licking Valley High School by Monday, January 28, 2019. 

District Qualifiers:  Four individuals in each weight class from each the Central District sectional, four individuals in each weight class from the two East District sectional tournaments and four individuals in each weight class from the Southeast District sectional tournament will qualify to the District Tournament to be hosted by the Central District at Heath High School.

Division II District Tournament:  March 1 and 2, 2019 
Heath High School, 300 Licking View Drive, Heath, OH 43056.  Ellis Booth, Manager.  Phone:  740-788-3300.  E mail:  ebooth@heath.k12.oh.us.
Click to view District results - Heath

State Qualifiers: The top four individuals in each class to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University.


Division III Sectional Tournament:  February 23, 2019. 

School Pass List

Riverdale High School, 3165 Hillman Ford Road, Morral, 43337-9302.  Jessica Parthemore, Manager. P: 740-382-6065 Ext. 402; Email: jparthemore@ridgedaleschools.org
Click to view sectional results - Ridgedale

Madison Plains High School, 800 Linson Road SW, London 43140. Matt Mason, Manager. B: 740-490-0669, Email: mmason@mplsd.org
Click to view sectional results - Madison Plains

Schools: Africentric Early College, Bishop Ready, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Columbus Academy, Cristo Rey Columbus, Danville, Delaware Christian, East Knox, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fredericktown, Grandview Heights, Heath, Johnstown-Monroe, Liberty Union, Madison Plains, Millersport, Mount Gilead, Newark Catholic, Northmor, Northridge (Johnstown), North Union, Pleasant, Ridgedale, West Jefferson. (26)

Seeding: All seed voting will take place prior to the coaches draw meeting and will be conducted on-line using the Central District Athletic Board web site, www.cdab.org.  Each head coach will receive complete instructions in their tournament packet.

Draw Meeting: A meeting to seed teams and to assign teams to a sectional site will be held at Gahanna Lincoln High School; 140 South Hamilton Road, Gahanna on Sunday, January  27, 2019 starting at 2 p.m.  A copy of the Alpha weigh-in sheet are due at this meeting.

District Qualifiers Four individuals in each weight class from the Central District sectional sites and four individuals in each weight class from the two East District sectional sites will combine for district competition at Heath High School.

Division III District Tournament:  March 1 and 2, 2019 
The Division III District Tournament will be hosted by the East District Athletic Board at Buckeye Local High School, Rayland. 
Please see the East District website (www.eastohsaa.com) for more information.

Four individuals in each weight class from the Central District sectional sites and four individuals in each weight class from the two East District sectional sites will combine for district competition
Click to view District results - Buckeye Local.

State Qualifiers: The top four individuals in each class from each District Tournament to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University.


[ Home | About CDAB | Member Schools | Sports | Contact Us ]
Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: Webmaster