Ohio High School Athletic Association
Central District
Track and Field Tournament Information

2017
CDAB.org Home Coaches Login
Photos courtesy of
Impact Action Sports Photography

Announcements

ATTENTION COACHES:
The mandatory coaches meeting is Sunday, April 30 at Gahanna Lincoln HS
 and NOT May 7. 


Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter for weather related changes

Tournament Coordinator: Robert Mehl, 366 Braemer Ct., Gahanna 43230. P: 614-886-1637; Email: bobmehl@gmail.com. Supervises all tournaments, assigns all officials, and conducts all drawing and seeding meetings.
CDAB Board Member Liaison: Chad Little, Athletic Administrator, Bloom-Carroll High School, 5240 Plum Road, Carroll 43112. B: 614-834-6750; F: 740-756-9525; Email: clittle@bloomcarroll.net.

Division I District Tournament - May 16, 17, 18, and 20, 2017
Boys schools will compete as four district tournaments.
Girls will compete as three district tournaments.      

District 1, 2 and 3 - Hilliard Darby High School, 4200 Leppert Road, Hilliard 43026.  Chris Ludban, Site Manager, B: 614-921-7347; F: 614-921-7331; C: 614-353-3004; Email: chris_ludban@hboe.org.

District 4 (Boys Only) - Westerville South HS, 3400 Otterbein Avenue, Westerville 43081. Buck Weaver, Site Manager. B: 614-797-6031; F: 614-797-6088; Email: weaverb@wcsoh.org.

District 1 Boys Schools:  Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Granville, Grove City, Groveport-Madison, Logan, New Albany, Newark, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Francis DeSales, Westerville Central, Westerville North. (15)

District 2 Boys Schools:  Central Crossing, Chillicothe, Gahanna Lincoln, Hamilton Township, Lancaster, Marietta, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Liberty, Tri-Valley, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, Westland, Whetstone. (15)

District 3 Boys Schools:  Bishop Watterson, Briggs, Centennial, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Hilliard Darby, Independence (Columbus), Mifflin, Mount Vernon, Pickerington Central, Teays Valley, Westerville South, Worthington Kilbourne, Zanesville. (14)

District 4 Boys Schools:  Beechcroft, Big Walnut, Buckeye Valley, Canal Winchester, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Davidson, Licking Heights, Marion Franklin, Marion Harding, Marysville, St. Charles, South (Columbus), Thomas Worthington, West, Whitehall-Yearling. (15)

District 1 Girls Schools:  Big Walnut, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Granville, Grove City, Groveport-Madison, Lancaster, Licking Valley, New Albany, Newark, Olentangy Liberty, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, Westerville Central, Westerville North. (17)

District 2 Girls Schools:  Bishop Hartley, Bishop Wattersonn, Central Crossing, Gahanna Lincoln, Hamilton Township, Hilliard Bradley, Marion Harding, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Orange, St. Francis DeSales, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, Whetstone, Whitehall-Yearling. (17)

District 3 Girls Schools:  Briggs, Canal Winchester, Centennial, Delaware Hayes, Eastmoor Academy, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, Pickerington Central, Teays Valley, West, Westerville South, Westland, Worthington Kilbourne. (16)

Seeding: All schools will be seeded online using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org).  Complete instructions for each head coach will be sent to the Athletic Administrator at each school.

Coaches Meeting:  A mandatory meeting of coaches will be held on Sunday, April 30, 2017 at Gahanna Lincoln HS, 140 S. Hamilton Road, Gahanna, 43230 at 2:00 p.m. in the Gymnasium.  Tournament pass list must be brought to the coaches meeting.  

Division I Competition Schedule:
District 1­ Boy's and Girl's at Hilliard Darby HS:
 Click for printable schedule

Running event preliminaries on Tuesday, May 16 at 3:30 p.m., Field Events on Thursday, May 18 at 3:15 p.m., Running Event Finals on Saturday, May 20 at 9:00 a.m.
District 2 - Boy’s and Girl's
at Hilliard Darby HS: Click for printable schedule
Field Events on Tuesday, May 16 at 3:15 p.m., Running Event Preliminaries on Wednesday, May 17 at 3:30 p.m., and Running Event Finals on Saturday, May 20 at 12:00 noon.
District 3 - Boy’s and Girl’s
at Hilliard Darby HS: Click for printable schedule
Field Events on Wednesday, May 17 at 3:15 p.m., Running Event Preliminaries on Thursday, May 18 at 3:30 p.m., Running Event Finals on Saturday, May 20 at 3:00 p.m.
District 4 - Boy’s ONLY at Westerville South HS: Click for printable schedule
Field Events on Tuesday, May 16 at 3:30 p.m., Running Event Preliminaries on Thursday, May 18 at 3:45 p.m., Running Event Finals on Saturday, May 20 at 10:00 a.m.

Regional Qualifiers: Boys and Girls - First four individuals in each event from each District will advance to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington High School North on May 24 and 26, 2017.  Boys regional qualifiers total 16. Girls regional qualifiers total 12. 


Division II District Tournament - May 16, 18, and 20, 2017
Westerville South HS, 3400 Otterbein Avenue, Westerville 43081. Buck Weaver, Site Manager. B: 614-797-6031; F: 614-797-6088; Email: weaverb@wcsoh.org.


Boys schools will compete as one district tournament.
Boys Schools:
 
Amanda-Clearcreek, Bexley Bishop Hartley, Bloom-Carroll, East (Columbus), Eastmoor Academy, Heath, Highland (Marengo), Horizon Science (Columbus), Johnstown-Monroe, Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Liberty Union, Licking Valley, Linden McKinley, London, North Union, Northridge (Johnstown), Pleasant, River Valley (Caledonia), Utica, Worthington Christian. (22)

Girls schools will compete as one district tournament.
Girls Schools:  Amanda-Clearcreek, Beechcroft, Bexley, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Columbus International, Columbus School for Girls, East (Columbus), Heath, Highland (Sparta), Horizon Science, Independence (Columbus), Johnstown-Monroe, Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Liberty Union, Licking Valley, Linden McKinley, London, Marion-Franklin, North Union, River Valley (Caledonia), South (Columbus), Utica. (24)

Seeding: There will NO seeding of Division II schools.  Boys schools will compete as one district.  Girls schools will compete as one district.

Coaches Meeting:  A mandatory meeting of coaches will be held on Sunday, April 30, 2017 at Gahanna Lincoln HS, 140 S. Hamilton Road, Gahanna, 43230 at 2:00 p.m. in the Gymnasium.  Tournament pass list must be brought to the coaches meeting.  

Competition Schedule:
Boys Division II
Schedule: Click for printable schedule
Field Events on Tuesday, May 16 at 3:30 p.m., Running Event Preliminaries on Thursday, May 18 and 3:45 p.m.,  Running Event Finals on Saturday, May 20 at 10:00 a.m.

Girls Division II Schedule: Click for printable schedule
Running Event Preliminaries on Tuesday, May 16 at 3:45 p.m., Field Events on Thursday, May 18 and 3:30 p.m.,  Running Event Finals on Saturday, May 20 at 10:00 a.m.

Boys Regional Qualifiers:  First four individuals in each event will advance to the Regional Tournament at Lexington High School on May 25 and 27. Boys regional qualifiers total 4.

Girls Regional Qualifiers:  First four individuals in each event will advance to the Regional Tournament at Lexington High School on May 25 and 27. Girls regional qualifiers total 4.


REVISED
4/11/2017 - changed site manager

Division III District Tournament - May 16, 18, and 20, 2017.
Watkins Memorial High School, 8868 Watkins Road, Pataskala 43062. Lisa Morelli, Site Manager, B: 740-927-3417; C: 614-975-8445; F: 740-964-1480; Email: lmorelli@laca.org.

District 1 Boys Schools:  Africentric Early College, Columbus Academy, Danville, East Knox, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fairfield Christian, Fisher Catholic, Fredericktown, Harvest Preparatory, Madison Christian, Madison Plains, Millersport, Newark Catholic, Northmor, Ridgedale, Village Academy. (17)

District 2 Boys Schools: Berne Union, Bishop Ready, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Columbus International, Delaware Christian, Gahanna Christian, Gilead Christian, Grandview Heights, Granville Christian, Grove City Christian, Mount Gilead, Northside Christian, Patriot Preparatory, Tree of Life Christian, West Jefferson. (17)

District 1 Girls Schools:  Africentric Early College, Columbus Academy, Danville, East Knox, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fairfield Christian, Fredericktown, Harvest Preparatory, Madison Christian, Madison Plains, Millersport, Newark Catholic, Patriot Preparatory, Pleasant, Ridgedale, Village Academy. (17)

District 2 Girls Schools:  Berne Union, Bishop Ready, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Delaware Christian, Fisher Catholic, Gahanna Christian, Gilead Christian, Grandview Heights, Granville Christian, Grove City Christian, Mount Gilead, Northmor, Northside Christian, Northridge (Johnstown), Tree of Life, West Jefferson, Worthington Christian. (18)

Division III Competition Schedule:
District 1­ Boy's and Girl's: Click for printable schedule
Running event preliminaries on Tuesday, May 16 at 4:00 p.m., Field Events on Thursday, May 18 at 3:45 p.m., Running Event Finals on Saturday, May 20 at 10:00 a.m.
District 2 - Boy’s and Girl's:
Click for printable schedule
Field Events on Tuesday, May 16 at 3:45 p.m., Running Event Preliminaries on Thursday, May 18 at 4:00 p.m., and Running Event Finals on Saturday, May 20 at 1:30 p.m..

Seeding: All schools will be seeded online using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org).  Complete instructions for each head coach will be sent to the Athletic Administrator at each school.

Coaches Meeting:  A mandatory meeting of coaches will be held on Sunday, April 30, 2017 at Gahanna Lincoln HS, 140 S. Hamilton Road, Gahanna, 43230 at 2:00 p.m. in the Gymnasium.  Tournament pass list must be brought to the coaches meeting.  

Regional Qualifiers: Boys and Girls - First four individuals in each event from each District will advance to the Regional Tournament at Fairfield Union High School on May 24 and 26, 2017.  Boys regional qualifiers total 8. Girls regional qualifiers total 8. 


[ Home | About CDAB | Member Schools | Sports | Contact Us ]
Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: Webmaster