Ohio High School Athletic Association
Central District
Girls Tennis Tournament Information

2018
CDAB.org Home Coaches Login

 Past Sectional/District Results

2017 Girls Tennis Results
   Click to view results
2016 Girls Tennis Results
   Click to view results
2015 Girls Tennis Results
   Click to view results
2014 Girls Tennis Results
   Click to view results
2013 Girls Tennis Results
   Click to view results
2012 Girls Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2011 Girls Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2010 Girls Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2009 Girls Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2008 Girls Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2007 Girls Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2006 Girls Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2005 Girls Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2004 Girls Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2003 Girls Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2002 Girls Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2001 Girls Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles

Announcements
Follow CDABSports on Twitter
 

2018 Division I Sectional Brackets
Hilliard Bradley - Singles Hilliard Bradley - Doubles
Pickerington Central - Singles Pickerington Central - Doubles
Reynoldsburg - Singles Reynoldsburg - Doubles
Upper Arlington - Singles Upper Arlington - Doubles
2018 Division II Sectional Brackets
Columbus Academy - Singles Columbus Academy - Doubles
Columbus School for Girls - Singles Columbus School for Girls - Doubles
2018 District Brackets
Division I Singles Division II Singles
Division I Doubles Division II Doubles

Division I Tournament Manager: Kathy Kinnard, 3562 Cypress Creek Drive, Columbus 43228.  P: 614-448-6607; Email: kathykinnard01@gmail.com. 
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Tom Martin, Director of Middle School Athletics, Gahanna Schools, 140 S. Hamilton Road, Gahanna 43230. P: 614-479-1631; Email: martint@gjps.org.

Division I Sectional Tournaments: October 4 and 6, 2018.
Hilliard Bradley High School, 2800 Walker Road, Hilliard 43026. Steve DeDent, Manager. C: 614-296-1361.

Upper Arlington High School, 1650 Ridgeview Road, Columbus 43221, Shaun Stamps, Manager. C: 614-395-1368.

Pickerington High School Central, 300 Opportunity Way, Pickerington 43147. Kelli Rings, Manager, C: 614-657-1150; H: 614-837-0922.

Reynoldsburg High School, Summit Campus, 8579 Summit Road, Reynoldsburg 43068. Steve Hoffman, Manager. C: 614-589-0662.

Central District Schools: Big Walnut, Bishop Watterson, Canal Winchester, Centennial, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Eastmoor Academy, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Granville, Grove City, Groveport-Madison, Hamilton Township, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Independence (Columbus), Lancaster, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Watkins Memorial, West, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Westland, Whetstone, Whitehall-Yearling, Worthington Kilbourne. (47)
Southeast District Schools
: Athens, Chillicothe, Logan, Marietta. (4)

Seeding: All seed voting of participating schools will be conducted prior to the coaches meeting on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org) Complete instructions will be emailed to the athletic director at each school to forward to the head coach in September.

Coaches Meeting: Assignment of schools to sectional sites, seeding of individuals, and assignment of individuals to positions on the tournament bracket will be made at a MANDATORY meeting of coaches at Gahanna Lincoln High School on Sunday, September 23, 2018 at 2:00 p.m. in Clark Hall.  Clark Hall is located across the corner from Gahanna Lincoln High School next to Firehouse Subs. 

Should weather or other emergency cause the tournaments to be postponed, the tournament will be completed as determined by the site managers.

District Qualifiers: Four singles winners and four doubles team winners from each sectional tournament to the District Tournament at Reynoldsburg High School, Summit Campus.

Division I District Tournament: October 11 and 13, 2018
Reynoldsburg High School, Summit Campus, 8579 Summit Road, Reynoldsburg 43068.  Kathy Kinnard, Manager. C: 614-448-6607, Email: kathykinnard01@gmail.com

Four singles winners and four doubles team winners from each of the Central District sectional tournaments will compete in the district tournament of 16 qualifiers.

The district tournament bracket will be pre-drawn.  Coaches will meet at Reynoldsburg High School, Summit Campus tennis courts on Thursday, October 11, at 8:30 a.m. Matches will be called after the coaches’ meeting, and play will begin at 9 a.m. Two rounds of play will be held on Thursday, and two rounds of play will be held on Saturday.  In case of rain or other emergency, the tournament will be completed as determined by the tournament manager.  Friday is the rain date for Thursday.  Players and coaches are expected to be available for play as necessary during the weekend.

State Qualifiers: Four singles winners and four doubles team winners to the State Tournament at the Lindner Family Tennis Center, Mason.


2018 Division I Sectional Brackets
Hilliard Bradley - Singles Hilliard Bradley - Doubles
Pickerington Central - Singles Pickerington Central - Doubles
Reynoldsburg - Singles Reynoldsburg - Doubles
Upper Arlington - Singles Upper Arlington - Doubles
2018 Division II Sectional Brackets
Columbus Academy - Singles Columbus Academy - Doubles
Columbus School for Girls - Singles Columbus School for Girls - Doubles
2018 District Brackets
Division I Singles Division II Singles
Division I Doubles Division II Doubles

Division II Tournament Manager:  - Mike O'Callaghan, Manager, 945 Heritage Street, Blacklick 43004. H: 614-741-7400; C: 614-314-4900, Email: mikeocallaghan7@gmail.com
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Tom Martin, Athletic Administrator, Gahanna Middle School East, 730 Clotts Road, Gahanna 43230. P: 614-478-5550; Fax: 614-478-5544; Email: martint@gjps.org.

Division II Sectional Tournaments: October 4 and 6, 2018.
Columbus Academy, 4300 Cherry Bottom Road, Gahanna 43230.
Mike O'Callaghan, Manager, H: 614-741-7400; C: 614-314-4900, Email: mikeocallaghan7@gmail.com

Columbus School for Girls, 1885 North Cassady Avenue, Columbus 432098. Pat Anderson, Manager, P: 614-855-2830; C: 614-946-4199.

Schools: Africentric Early College, Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Ready, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Columbus Academy, Columbus School for Girls, Fisher Catholic, Grandview Heights, Jonathan Alder, Linden McKinley, London, Marion-Franklin, Pleasant, River Valley (Caledonia), South (Columbus), Village Academy, Wellington School, Worthington Christian.  (20)

Seeding: All seed voting of participating schools will be conducted prior to the coaches meeting on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org). Complete instructions will be emailed to the athletic director at each school to forward to the head coach in September.

Coaches Meeting: Assignment of schools to sectional sites, seeding of individuals, and assignment of individuals to positions on the tournament bracket will be made at a MANDATORY meeting of coaches at Gahanna Lincoln High School on Sunday, September 23, 2018 at 2:00 p.m. in Clark Hall.  Clark Hall is located across the corner from Gahanna Lincoln High School next to Firehouse Subs. 

Play will begin at 8:30 a.m. on Thursday at both sites.  On Saturday, both sectionals report to Columbus School for Girls with play to begin at 9:00 a.m.  Should weather or other emergency cause the tournament to be postponed, the tournament will be concluded on October 5, 7 or 8, 2018 (with times preferably not missing school)

District Qualifiers: Four singles winners and four doubles team winners from each sectional tournament to the District Tournament at Columbus School for Girls. 

Division II District Tournament: October 11 and 13, 2018.
October 11 - Columbus School for Girls, 1885 North Cassady Avenue, Columbus 432098.
Mike O'Callaghan, Manager, H: 614-741-7400; C: 614-314-4900, Email: mikeocallaghan7@gmail.com

October 13 - Reynoldsburg High School, Summit Campus, 8579 Summit Road, Reynoldsburg 43068.   Mike O'Callaghan, Manager, H: 614-741-7400; C: 614-314-4900, Email: mikeocallaghan7@gmail.com

Eight singles winners and eight doubles team winners from the Central District will compete in the District Tournament. The district tournament will be pre-drawn.  The tournament brackets will be posted here following the completion of sectional tournament play.  Coaches will meet at the Columbus School for Girls tennis courts on Thursday, October 11, 2018 at 8:45 a.m. to receive final instructions. On Saturday, October 13, 2018, play will be combined with Division I at Reynoldsburg High School, Summit Campus. Play will begin at 9:00 a.m. on Thursday and Saturday.

Should weather or other emergency cause the tournament to be postponed, the tournament will be completed on October 12, 14 or 15, 2018 (with times preferably not missing school).

State Qualifiers: One singles winner and one doubles team winner will advance to the State Tournament at the Lindner Family Tennis Center, Mason.


[ Home | About CDAB | Member Schools | Sports | Contact Us ]
Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: Webmaster