Ohio High School Athletic Association
Central District
Boys Tennis Tournament Information

2016
CDAB.org Home Coaches Login

 Past Sectional/District Results

2015 Boys Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2014 Boys Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2013 Boys Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2012 Boys Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2011 Boys Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2010 Boys Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2009 Boys Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2008 Boys Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2007 Boys Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2006 Boys Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2005 Boys Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2004 Boys Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2003 Boys Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2002 Boys Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles
2001 Boys Tennis District Results
   Division I Singles
   Division I Doubles
   Division II Singles
   Division II Doubles

Announcements
Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter for weather related changes

2016 Division I Sectional Brackets
Hilliard Davidson - Singles Hilliard Davidson - Doubles
Pickerington Central - Singles Pickerington Central - Doubles
Reynoldsburg - Singles Reynoldsburg - Doubles
Upper Arlington - Singles Upper Arlington - Doubles
2016 Division II Sectional Brackets
Columbus Academy - Singles Columbus Academy - Doubles
Columbus School for Girls - Singles Columbus School for Girls - Doubles
2016 District Brackets
Division I Singles Division II Singles
Division I Doubles Division II Doubles

REVISED
4/22/2016 - added West
4/22/2016 - removed Independence

Division I Tournament Manager: Kathy Kinnard, 3562 Cypress Creek Drive, Columbus 43228.  P: 614-448-6607; Email: kathykinnard01@gmail.com. 
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Tom Martin, Tom Martin, Director of Middle School Athletics, Gahanna Schools, 140 S. Hamilton Road, Gahanna 43230. P: 614-479-1631; Email: martint@gjps.org.

Division I Sectional Tournaments: May 12 and 14, 2016.
Hilliard Davidson High School, 5100 Davidson Road, Hilliard 43026.  Steve DeDent, Site Manager, C: 614-276-1361.

Upper Arlington High School, 1650 Ridgeview Road, Columbus 43221. Amos Allison, Site Manager, C: 614-205-2297.

Pickerington Central High School, 300 Opportunity Way, Pickerington, 43147. Kelli Rings, Site Manager, C: 614-657-1150.

Reynoldsburg High School, Summit Campus, 8579 Summit Road, Reynoldsburg 43068.  Steve Hoffman, Site Manager, C: 614-589-0662.

Central District Schools:  Beechcroft, Big Walnut, Bishop Watterson, Briggs, Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Grove City, Groveport-Madison, Hamilton Township, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Lancaster, Marion Harding, Marion-Franklin, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Charles, Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, West, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Whetstone, Whitehall-Yearling, Worthington Kilbourne. (46)
East District Schools: Zanesville. (1)
Southeast District Schools: Chillicothe and Logan. (3)

Coaches Meeting: Assignment of schools to sectional sites, seeding of  individuals, and assignment of individuals to positions on the tournament bracket will be made at a MANDATORY meeting of coaches at Gahanna Lincoln High School on Sunday, May 1, 2016 at 2:00 p.m. in Clark Hall, 380 Granville Street (next to Firehouse Subs).  OHSAA Tournament Entry Forms must be submitted on myOHSAA by April 25, 2016.  OHSAA Eligibility Certificates must be presented to Tournament Manager, Kathy Kinnard, at the coaches meeting.

Should weather or other emergency cause the tournament to be postponed, the tournament will be completed as determined by the tournament managers. 

District Qualifiers: Four singles winners and four doubles team winners from each sectional tournament will advance to the District Tournament at Hilliard Davidson High School on May 19 and Upper Arlington High School on May 21.

Division I District Tournament - May 19, 2016.
Hilliard Davidson High School, 5100 Davidson Road, Hilliard 43026. 
Kathy Kinnard, Manager, P: 614-448-6607, Email: kathykinnard01@gmail.com. 
The district tournament bracket will be pre-drawn. Coaches will meet at the Hilliard Davidson High School under the football stadium on Thursday, May 19 at 8:30 a.m.  Play will start immediately after the coaches' meeting, but not earlier than 9:00 a.m.  Two rounds of play will be held on Thursday, and two rounds of play will be held on Saturday.  In case of rain or other emergencies, the tournament will be completed as determined by the tournament manager.

Division I District Semifinal and Finals - May 21, 2016
Upper Arlington High School, 1650 Ridgeview Road, Columbus 43221.
Play on Saturday, May 21 at Upper Arlington High School will be combined Division I and Division II District Tournament.  In case of rain or other emergencies, the tournament will be completed as determined by the tournament manager.

Division I State Qualifiers: Four singles winners and four doubles team winners to the State Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center, in Mason, Ohio. 


Division II Tournament Manager:  - Mike O'Callaghan, Manager, 945 Heritage Street, Blacklick 43004. H: 614-741-7400; C: 614-314-4900, Email: mikeocallaghan7@gmail.com
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Tom Martin, Athletic Administrator, Gahanna Middle School East, 730 Clotts Road, Gahanna 43230. P: 614-479-1631; Email: martint@gjps.org.

Division II Sectional Tournaments - May 12 and 14, 2016
Columbus School for Girls, 1885 N. Cassidy Avenue, Columbus 43219.
Pat Anderson, Site Manager, H: 614-855-2830; C: 614-946-4199.
 

Columbus Academy, 4300 Cherry Bottom Road, Gahanna 43230. Mike O'Callaghan, Site Manager, H: 614-741-7400; C: 614-314-4900.

Schools:  Africentric Early College, Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Ready, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Centennial, Columbus Academy, Eastmoor Academy, Fisher Catholic, Grandview Heights, Granville, Jonathan Alder, Linden McKinley, London, Madison Christian, Pleasant, River Valley (Caledonia), Shekinah Christian, St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Village Academy, Wellington School, West Jefferson, Worthington Christian. (24)

Draw Meeting: Assignment of schools to sectional sites, starting times, and seeding of singles and doubles players will be made at a MANDATORY meeting of coaches at Gahanna Lincoln High School on Sunday, May 1, 2016 at 2:00 p.m. in Clark Hall, 380 Granville Street (next to Firehouse Subs).  OHSAA Tournament Entry Forms must be submitted on myOHSAA by April 25, 2015.  OHSAA Eligibility Certificates must be presented to Tournament Manager, Mike O'Callaghan, by May 1.  Bring to the meeting or mail to 945 Heritage Street, Blacklick 43004.

Play will begin at 8:30 a.m. on Thursday and at 9:00 a.m. on Saturday.  Should weather or other emergency cause the tournament to be postponed the tournament will be concluded on May 15 or 16, 2016. 

District Qualifiers: Four singles winners and four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament advance to the District Tournament at Columbus Academy on May 19 and Upper Arlington High School on May 21.

Division II District Tournament Quarterfinal and Semifinal Rounds - May 19, 2016.
Columbus Academy, 4300 Cherry Bottom Road, Gahanna 43230.
Mike O'Callaghan, Site Manager, H: 614-741-7400; C: 614-314-4900.

The District Tournament will be pre-drawn.  The tournament bracket will be posted on the Central District web site at www.cdab.org after the sectional tournaments are completed.  Coaches and players will meet at the Columbus Academy tennis courts on Thursday, May 19 at 8:45 a.m. to receive final instructions. 
Play will begin at 9:00 a.m. on Thursday. Two rounds of play will be held on Thursday at Columbus Academy, and one round of play will be held on Saturday at Upper Arlington High.  Play will begin at 9:00 a.m. on Thursday and Saturday.

Division II District Finals - May 21, 2016
Upper Arlington High School, 1650 Ridgeview Road, Columbus 43221.
Play on Saturday, May 21 at Upper Arlington High School will be combined Division I and Division II District Tournament. 

Should rain or other emergency cause the tournament to be postponed, the tournament will be concluded on May 22 or 23, 2016.           

State Qualifiers:  Two singles winners and two doubles team winners will advance from the District Tournament to the State Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center, in Mason, Ohio.


[ Home | About CDAB | Member Schools | Sports | Contact Us ]
Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: Webmaster