Ohio High School Athletic Association
Central District
Girls Fast Pitch Softball
Tournament Information

2017
CDAB.org Home Coaches Login
 
Photos courtesy of
Impact Action Sports Photography

 Past Sectional/District Results

2016 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III
    Division IV

2015 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III
    Division IV

2014 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III
    Division IV

2013 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III
    Division IV

2012 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III
    Division IV

2011 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III
    Division IV

2010 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III
    Division IV

2009 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III
    Division IV

2008 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III
    Division IV

2007 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III     Division IV

2006 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II
Division III    
Division IV

2005 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II
Division III     Division IV

2004 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II
Division III     Division IV

2003 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II
Division III     Division IV

2002 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II
Division III     Division IV

2001 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II
Division III     Division IV


Announcements
Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter for weather related changes

Tournament Manager: Molly Feesler, Manager. B: 614-830-2731; Fax: 614-833-3661; Email: molly_feesler@plsd.us.  The Tournament Manager will make all decisions regarding playability of the home field.  If the home field is unplayable the game will be transferred to the visiting field.  If both fields are unplayable, the Tournament Manager will determine where and when the game will be played.
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Troy McIntosh, Superintendent - Worthington Christian Schools, 6670 Worthington-Galena Road, Worthington, 43085. P: 614-410-4250; Fax: 614-431-8213; Email: troy.mcintosh@worthingtonchristian.com

Central District Softball Tournament Emergency Contact Form
Tournament Pass List - Sectional and District Games Only!

  2017 Sectional/District Tournament Brackets

Division I Division II Division III Division IV
2017 OHSAA Statewide Tournament Brackets

Division I Sectional Tournaments: May 8 and 10, 2017. (Monday, Wednesday)
Sectional tournament games will be played on the home field of the better seeded team at 5:00 p.m. unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.

Central District Schools: Bishop Watterson, Briggs, Canal Winchester, Centennial, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Grove City, Groveport-Madison, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Lancaster, Licking Heights, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Francis DeSales, Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Westland, Whetstone, Worthington Kilbourne.  (43)
East District Schools: Zanesville.
  (1)
Southeast District Schools: Logan. (1)

Seeding: All seeding will be done on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org).  Complete seeding instructions will be emailed to the athletic administrator at each school to forward to their head coach. All teams will be seeded. Schools will not vote for themselves during the seed process.

Coaches/Draw Meeting:  A meeting to draw for positions onto one of four district tournament brackets will be held on Sunday, April 30 2017, at Pickerington High School North, 7800 Refugee Road, Pickerington, 43147 in the High School Theater at 1:30 p.m. (Enter through door G or H).  Team Information Sheets must be presented to Tournament Manager, Molly Feesler, at the draw meeting. Team assignments to the Sectional/District brackets will be determined by an open draw conducted by the District Softball Manager. 

District Qualifiers:  Sixteen teams advance to the District Tournament.

Division I District Tournaments: May 15, 19 and 20, 2017. (Monday, Friday, Saturday)
In District Tournament play the better seeded team will be the home team.

Pickerington High School Central, 300 Opportunity Way, Pickerington 43147. Scott Barrett, Manager, Phone: 614-548-1826, Fax: 614-548-1830, Email: Scott_Barrett@plsd.us.
OR
Pickerington High School North, 7800 Refugee Road, Pickerington 43147, Jeff Good, Manager, Phone: 614-830-2732, Fax: 614-833-3661, Email:
Jeff_Good@plsd.us.
OR
Olentangy High School, 675 Lewis Center Road, Lewis Center, OH 43035, Jay Wolfe, Manager, Phone:  740-657-4110, Fax:  740-657-4199; Email: jay_wolfe@olsd.us.
 

District semi-final games - May 15-18 at 5:00 p.m.
District final games - May 19 or 20 at Pickerington High School Central

Regional Qualifiers:   Four teams to the Regional Tournament at The Ohio State University, Columbus.
   Semifinal #1 - May 24 at 2:00 p.m. - Pickerington 3 winner (home team) vs. Pickerington 4 winner (visiting team)
   Semifinal #2 - May 24 at 5:00 p.m. - Pickerington 2 winner (home team) vs. Pickerington 1 winner (visiting team)
   Final - May 27 - 12:00 p.m.
 


Central District Softball Tournament Emergency Contact Form
Tournament Pass List - Sectional and District Games Only!

  2017 Sectional/District Tournament Brackets

Division I Division II Division III Division IV
2017 OHSAA Statewide Tournament Brackets

Division II Sectional Tournaments: May 9 and 11, 2017. (Tuesday, Thursday)

Sectional tournament games will be played on the home field of the better seeded team at 5:00 p.m. unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.

Schools: Beechcroft, Bexley, Big Walnut, Bishop Hartley, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Columbus International, East (Columbus), Eastmoor Academy, Granville, Hamilton Township, Independence (Columbus), Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Licking Valley, Linden McKinley, London, Marion-Franklin, River Valley (Caledonia), South (Columbus), West, Whitehall-Yearling. (22)

Seeding: All seeding will be done on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org).  Complete seeding instructions will be emailed to the athletic administrator at each school to forward to their head coach. All teams will be seeded. Schools will not vote for themselves during the seed process.

Coaches/Draw Meeting:  A meeting to draw for positions onto one of four district tournament brackets will be held on Sunday, April 30 2017, at Pickerington High School North, 7800 Refugee Road, Pickerington, 43147 in the High School Theater at 1:30 p.m. (Enter through door G or H).  Team Information Sheets must be presented to Tournament Manager, Molly Feesler, at the draw meeting. Team assignments to the Sectional/District brackets will be determined by an open draw conducted by the District Softball Manager. 

District Qualifiers: Eight teams from the Sectional Tournament advance to the District Tournament.

Division II District Tournaments: May 16, 19 and 20, 2017. (Tuesday, Friday, Saturday)
In District Tournament play the better seeded team will be the home team.

Pickerington High School Central, 300 Opportunity Way, Pickerington 43147. Scott Barrett, Manager, Phone: 614-548-1826, Fax: 614-548-1830, Email: Scott_Barrett@plsd.us.
OR
Pickerington High School North, 7800 Refugee Road, Pickerington 43147, Jeff Good, Manager, Phone: 614-830-2732, Fax: 614-833-3661, Email:
Jeff_Good@plsd.us.
OR
Olentangy High School, 675 Lewis Center Road, Lewis Center, OH 43035, Jay Wolfe, Manager, Phone:  740-657-4110, Fax:  740-657-4199; Email: jay_wolfe@olsd.us.
 

District semi-final games - May 16-18 at 5:00 p.m.
District final games - May 19 or 20 at Pickerington High School Central

Regional Qualifiers: Two teams will advance to the Regional Tournament.
Pickerington 1 to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington HS Central
   Semifinal #1 - May 24 at 2:00 p.m. - East 1 winner (home team) vs. East 2 winner (visiting team)
   Semifinal #2 - May 24 at 5:00 p.m. - Athens winner (home team) vs. Pickerington 1 winner (visiting team)
   Final - May 27 - 12:00 p.m.
Pickerington 2 to the Regional Tournament at Mason High School
   Semifinal #1 - May 24 at 5:00 p.m. - Pickerington 2 winner (home team) vs. West Carrollton winner (visiting team)
   Semifinal #2 - May 24 at 2:00 p.m. - Mason 1 winner (home team) vs. Mason 2 winner (visiting team)
   Final - May 27 - 12:00 p.m.


Central District Softball Tournament Emergency Contact Form
Tournament Pass List - Sectional and District Games Only!

  2017 Sectional/District Tournament Brackets

Division I Division II Division III Division IV
2017 OHSAA Statewide Tournament Brackets

Division III Sectional Tournaments: May 9 and 11, 2017.  (Tuesday and Thursday)
Sectional tournament games will be played on the home field of the better seeded team at 5:30 p.m. unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.

Schools: Africentric Early College, Amanda-Clearcreek, Bishop Ready, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fredericktown, Grandview Heights, Heath, Highland (Sparta), Johnstown-Monroe, Liberty Union, Madison Plains, Mount Gilead, Northmor, Northridge (Johnstown), North Union, Pleasant, Utica, West Jefferson, Worthington Christian.  (22)

Seeding: All seeding will be done on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org).  Complete seeding instructions will be emailed to the athletic administrator at each school to forward to their head coach. All teams will be seeded. Schools will not vote for themselves during the seed process.

Coaches/Draw Meeting:  A meeting to draw for positions onto one of four district tournament brackets will be held on Sunday, April 30 2017, at Pickerington High School North, 7800 Refugee Road, Pickerington, 43147 in the High School Theater at 1:30 p.m. (Enter through door G or H).  Team Information Sheets must be presented to Tournament Manager, Molly Feesler, at the draw meeting. Team assignments to the Sectional/District brackets will be determined by an open draw conducted by the District Softball Manager. 

District Qualifiers:  Eight teams will advance from the Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament.

Division III District Tournaments: May 16, 19 and 20, 2017. (Tuesday, Friday, Saturday)
In District Tournament play the better seeded team will be the home team.

Pickerington High School Central, 300 Opportunity Way, Pickerington 43147. Scott Barrett, Manager, Phone: 614-548-1826, Fax: 614-548-1830, Email: Scott_Barrett@plsd.us.
OR
Pickerington High School North, 7800 Refugee Road, Pickerington 43147, Jeff Good, Manager, Phone: 614-830-2732, Fax: 614-833-3661, Email:
Jeff_Good@plsd.us.
OR
Olentangy High School, 675 Lewis Center Road, Lewis Center, OH 43035, Jay Wolfe, Manager, Phone:  740-657-4110, Fax:  740-657-4199; Email: jay_wolfe@olsd.us.
 

District semi-final games - May 16-18 at 5:00 p.m.
District final games - May 19 or 20 at Pickerington High School Central

Regional Qualifiers: Two teams will advance to the Regional Tournament.
Pickerington 1 to the Regional Tournament at Findlay HS
   Semifinal #1 - May 24 at 2:00 p.m. - Maumee winner (home team) vs. Lexington winner (visiting team)
   Semifinal #2 - May 24 at 5:00 p.m. - Pickerington 1 winner (home team) vs. Bath winner (visiting team)
   Final - May 27 - 12:00 p.m.
Pickerington 2 to the Regional Tournament at Wright State University
   Semifinal #1 - May 24 at 2:00 p.m. - Eaton winner (home team) vs. Kimgs winner (visiting team)
   Semifinal #2 - May 24 at 5:00 p.m. - Pickerington 2 winner (home team) vs. Lebanon winner (visiting team)
   Final - May 27 - 12:00 p.m.


Central District Softball Tournament Emergency Contact Form
Tournament Pass List - Sectional and District Games Only!

  2017 Sectional/District Tournament Brackets

Division I Division II Division III Division IV
2017 OHSAA Statewide Tournament Brackets

REVISED
4/11/2017 - removed Madison Christian
4/11/2017 - removed Patriot Preparatory
4/11/2017 - added Shekinah Christian

Division IV Sectional Tournaments: May 6, 9 and 11, 2017.
Sectional tournament games will be played on the home field of the better seeded team at 5:00 p.m. unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.

Schools: Berne Union, Danville, Delaware Christian, East Knox, Fairfield Christian, Fisher Catholic, Gahanna Christian, Granville Christian, Grove City Christian, Harvest Preparatory, Millersport, Newark Catholic, Ridgedale, Shekinah Christian, Tree of Life Christian, Wellington School. (16) 

Seeding: All seeding will be done on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org).  Complete seeding instructions will be emailed to the athletic administrator at each school to forward to their head coach. All teams will be seeded. Schools will not vote for themselves during the seed process.

Coaches/Draw Meeting:  A meeting to draw for positions onto one of four district tournament brackets will be held on Sunday, April 30 2017, at Pickerington High School North, 7800 Refugee Road, Pickerington, 43147 in the High School Theater at 1:30 p.m. (Enter through door G or H).  Team Information Sheets must be presented to Tournament Manager, Molly Feesler, at the draw meeting. Team assignments to the Sectional/District brackets will be determined by an open draw conducted by the District Softball Manager. 

District Qualifiers: Four teams from the Sectional Tournament advance to the District Tournament.

Division IV District Tournament - May 15, 19 and 20, 2017.  (Monday, Friday, Saturday)
In
District Tournament play the better seeded team will be the home team.

Pickerington High School Central, 300 Opportunity Way, Pickerington 43147. Scott Barrett, Manager, Phone: 614-548-1826, Fax: 614-548-1830, Email: Scott_Barrett@plsd.us.
OR
Pickerington High School North, 7800 Refugee Road, Pickerington 43147, Jeff Good, Manager, Phone: 614-830-2732, Fax: 614-833-3661, Email:
Jeff_Good@plsd.us.
OR
Olentangy High School, 675 Lewis Center Road, Lewis Center, OH 43035, Jay Wolfe, Manager, Phone:  740-657-4110, Fax:  740-657-4199; Email: jay_wolfe@olsd.us.
 

District semi-final games - May 15-18 at 5:00 p.m.
District final game - May 19 or 20 at Pickerington High School Central.

Regional Qualifiers: One team will advance to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington HS Central.
   Semifinal #1 - May 24 at 2:00 p.m. - Pickerington winner (home team) vs. East winner (visiting team)
   Semifinal #2 - May 24 at 5:00 p.m. - Eaton winner (home team) vs. Piqua winner (visiting team)
   Final - May 27 - 12:00 p.m.


[ Home | About CDAB | Member Schools | Sports | Contact Us ]
Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: Webmaster