Ohio High School Athletic Association
Central District
Girls Golf
Tournament Information

2010

CDAB.org Home

Coaches Login

Tournament Coordinator: Jim Hayes, Teays Valley High School, 3887 St. Rt. 752, Ashville 43103. B: 740-983-5020; H: 740-474-8336; Email: jhayes@tvsd.us.  Supervises all tournaments, determines tournament sites, conducts the tournament drawing meeting, and assigns site managers for each tournament.
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Jim Hayes, Athletic Administrator, Teays Valley High School, 3887 State Route 752, Ashville 43103.P: 740-983-5020; Fax: 740-983-5074; Email: jhayes@tvsd.us.

Division I Sectional Tournaments: October 5, 2010.
Revised August 17, 2010 - removed Mount Vernon from competition
Revised September 8, 2010 - changed tournament dates to 2010 see changes below.

Revised September 14, 2010 - added Mifflin and West
Revised September 17, 2010 - removed Athens, Mifflin


Fox Fire Golf Club, 10799 St. Rt. 104, Lockbourne  43137, P: 740-983-2801 or 614-224-3694.  Tom Hamman, Manager, 1136 Cambridge Place, Circleville 43113. H: 740-477-2253.

District Qualifiers: Top three teams and top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team to the District Tournament at Bent Tree Golf Club
District Qualifying Teams: Bishop Watterson (332), St. Francis DeSales (377), New Albany (378)
District Qualifying Individuals: Emily Dixon, Watkins Memorial (80); Julie Lechner, Olentangy Liberty (83); Laura Kucan, Olentangy Liberty (90)
                 
1 Bishop Watterson  332              
  Lauren Grogan 81   7 Watkins Memorial  409    
  Alexandra Meyers 79       Emily Dixon* 80  
  Natalie Meyers 82       Andrea Martin 109  
  Jackie Townsley 90       Gina Pagnaelli 107  
  Ann Jobko 103       Elizabeth Haack 113  
                 
2 St Francis DeSales  377     8 Thomas Worthington   410  
  Sarah Chapman 94       Ally Lucas 99  
  Aly McGinnis 105       Lindsay Lawell 102  
  Samantha Chapman 93       Mary Antry 94  
  Tia Tyler 94       Erin Tope 115  
  Angela Patton 96       Michaela Scholl 118  
                 
3 New Albany  378     9 Teays Valley   420    
  Molly Kusma 81       Makala Pollock 97  
  Laxi Young 96       Keelia Nester 108  
  Abby Widman 98       Kayla Fowler 118  
  Lizzie Reichart 103       Taylor Luft 97  
  Emily Wilken 103       Brittany Tucker 126  
                 
4 Olentangy Liberty  386       Westerville South      
  Julie Lechner* 83       Emily Dennis 92  
  Laura Kucan* 90       Kaitlin Carlisle 113  
  Hannah Flees DQ       Cailey Galilei DNF  
  Rachel Marks 103       Michelle Hill DQ  
  Sophie Baun 110            
                 
5 Lancaster   404     Participating Individuals    
  Crystal Corley 98     Chillicothe    
  Erin Parrott 93       Emily Mihelich 103  
  Valerie McCandlish 94            
  Taylor Menczywor 119            
  Sara Hundley 120            
                 
6 Hilliard Darby  409              
  Taylor Zipf 102            
  Hillary Hastings 110            
  Brooke Milburn 104            
  Sarah Nespor 101            
  Lexi Thayer 102            

The Links at Groveport, 1005 Richardson Rd., Groveport 43215, P: 614-836-5874. Mike Ferguson, Manager, Whitehall-Yearling High School, 675 S. Yearling Road, Whitehall 43213. B: 614-417-5118; C: 614-419-1949.

District Qualifiers: Top three teams and top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team to the District Tournament at Bent Tree Golf Club
District Qualifying Teams: Dublin Jerome (335), Pickerington North (357), Upper Arlington (375)
District Qualifying Individuals: Gina Son, Westerville Central (80); Sana Khan, Westerville Central (80); Kelsey Sicker, Hilliard Davidson (81)
                       
1 Dublin Jerome 335         6 Hillsboro 421      
Joon-Hee Shim Jr 42 40 82     Abby Cornele Sr 56 47 103
Lexie Toth Fr 39 43 82     Carey Juillerat Jr 56 54 110
Michelle Herbert Sr 43 40 83     Haylee Wehrung Fr 56 52 108
Jenna DiPaolo So 45 50 95     Haleigh Lovett So 59 55 114
Cayla Lepior Sr 44 44 88     Arden Knauff So 51 49 100
                       
2 Pickerington North  357         7 Westerville Central 423      
Andrea Stevenson Sr 43 45 88     Gina Son* Sr 40 40 80
Gabby Milam So 39 43 82     Sana Khan* Sr 37 44 81
Lauren Kyre Sr 47 54 101     Alexandra Hausen Fr 66 76 142
Megan Conley Sr 42 47 89     Emma O'Brien Fr 65 55 120
Jenna Andreas Sr 47 51 98              
                       
3 Upper Arlington 375         8 Canal Winchester 438      
Jackie Hobson Jr 46 43 89     Lauren Arndt Jr 50 48 98
Leah Mills Fr 44 45 89     Marci Browning So 50 52 102
Cassidy Guthrie So 44 48 92     Alyssa Boehmer Sr 61 65 126
Katie Hosket So 54 52 106     Elizabeth Kifer So 57 56 113
Carly Starkey So 47 58 105     Sierra Barnett So 65 60 125
                       
4 Hilliard Davidson 376         9 Logan 529      
Kelsey Sicker* Sr 41 40 81     Kathryn Inboden Fr 60 69 129
Kayli Meade Jr 51 52 103     Jordyn Hynus Fr 75 73 148
Alisa Wungsirivesh Jr 42 55 97     Jill Wagoner Sr 49 49 98
Katie Lease Fr 47 48 95     Danielle Hubbard Fr 75 79 154
Sylvia Curtis Sr 56 51 107     Paige Ludwin Jr 70 89 159
                       
5 Olentangy 409         Participating Individuals        
Jamie Richardson Sr 42 43 85   Groveport-Madison        
Ashley Parker So 58 63 121     Kasey Petty Jr. 41 46 87
Brigid Feasel So 57 56 113   Tri-Valley        
Ann Murrill So 55 49 104     Rebecca McGinnis Jr. 41 44 85
Taylor Dencer Fr 53 54 107   West          
              Kaitlyn Kerns Sr 64 69 133
                       

Raymond Memorial Golf Course, 675 S. Trabue Road, Columbus 43228, P: 614-645-3276. Kelly Trent, Manager, P: 614-645-3276.

District Qualifiers: Top three teams and top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team to the District Tournament at Bent Tree Golf Club
District Qualifying Teams: Dublin Coffman (330), Marysville (335), Gahanna-Lincoln (343)
District Qualifying Individuals: Jillian Bell, Hilliard Bradley (83); Natilie Irwin, Worthington Kilbourne (86); Logan Newman, Westerville North (91)
                           
1 Dublin Coffman      330           6 Westerville North  397        
  Lauren Stephens 12 39 40 79       Alex Brooker 11 45 56 101
  Sarah McQuade 12 40 42 82       Jessie Bahan 12 56 50 106
  Kylie Raines 9 42 41 83       Amelia Roche 10 50 49 99
  Sabre Adkins 11 45 41 86       Logan Newman* 11 44 47 91
  Charley Benefield  9 48 47 95       Allison Slenker 11 64 53 117
                           
2 Marysville  335           7 Pickerington Central   402        
  Tess Fraser 11 33 37 70       Ashley Blanton 11 50 53 103
  Airaka Bernacchi 12 40 44 84       Lindsay Mull 11 51 48 99
  Joanne Hyun 11 45 48 93       Christy Conley 9 47 46 93
  Marissa Milholland 12 45 44 89       Alli Foit  10 57 55 112
  MacKenzie Edgar 9 43 49 92       Lauren Barber 11 54 53 107
                           
3 Gahanna- Lincoln  343           8 Olentangy Orange 405        
  Sierra Everson 11 37 41 78       Darcy Cunningham 12 50 49 99
  Leah Deagle 9 36 41 77       Bethany Hoyer 12 47 49 96
  Rachel George 11 45 45 90       Avery Clement 11 53 50 103
  Anna Woodfuff 11 49 49 98       Brittany Stevens 10 62 54 116
  Amanda Miggo 10 48 53 101       Maria Nobile 10 52 55 107
                           
4 Dublin Scioto  380           9 Hilliard Bradley  406        
  Amy Zaborsky 11 46 46 92       Jillian Bell* 10 40 43 83
  Jessica Cyrus 9 50 45 95       Alyssa Parkin 9 52 49 101
  Olivia Giacobbe 11 49 43 92       Olivia Headlee 10 58 47 105
  Bavani Rajah 11 51 50 101       Rachel Miller 11 55 62 117
  Danielle Wright 9 58 51 109       Brooke Boring 9 58 59 117
                           
5 Worthington Kilbourne  388           Participating Individuals      
  Natlie Irwin* 11 42 44 86     Central Crossing        
  Elle Ruhl 12 51 47 98       Jordan Hager 11 51 51 102
  Sarah Chidester 12 53 48 101     Westland        
  Leah Nourse 9 56 53 109       Rachel Anderson 11 49 49 98
  Maura Hawkins 12 51 52 103     Whetstone        
                  Haley Buskirk 12 51 49 100

District Qualifiers:  Three teams and three individuals not on a qualifying team from each sectional tournament to the District Tournament at Bent Tree Golf Club.

Division I District Tournament: October 12, 2010.
Bent Tree Golf Club, 350 Bent Tree Road, Sunbury 43074, P: 740-965-5140. Gary Price, Manager, 740 Hawks Crest Lane, Blacklick 43004. H: 614-322-1317; C: 614-537-0501.    
Note: Bent Tree does not permit metal spikes.
Nine
qualifying teams and individuals will compete in this district tournament.

State Qualifiers: Top two teams and top two low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University Gray Golf Course.
State Qualifying Teams: Bishop Watterson (330) and Dublin Coffman (332)
State Qualifying Individuals: Tess Frasier, Marysville (69); Emily Dixon, Watkins Memorial (74)
Tournament Medalist: Tess Frasier, Marysville (69)
                           
1 Bishop Watterson  330           8 Upper Arlington  363        
  Lauren Grogan 12 37 38 75       Jackie Hobson 11 43 38 81
  Alexandra Meyers 12 40 43 83       Leah Mills 9 46 42 88
  Natalie Meyers 10 43 43 86       Cassidy Guthrie 10 50 47 97
  Jackie Townsley 12 41 47 88       Katie Hoskett 10 48 49 97
  Ann Jobko 10 42 44 86       Carly Starkey 10 59 51 110
                           
2 Dublin Coffman  332           9 New Albany  381        
  Lauren Stephens 12 41 38 79       Molly Kusma 12 43 42 85
  Sarah McQuade 12 42 39 81       Lexi Young 12 44 47 91
  Kylie Rains 9 48 42 90       Abby Widman 11 52 46 98
  Sabre Adkins 11 42 46 88       Lizzie Reichart 10 57 50 107
  Chaley Benefield 9 41 43 84       Emily Wilken 11 54 59 113
                           
3 Dublin Jerome  332           Participating Individuals        
  Joon Hee Shim 11 36 39 75     Watkins Memorial        
  Lexie Toth 9 37 42 79       Emily Dixon* 11 36 38 74
  Michelle Herbert 12 46 44 90                
  Jenna DiPaolo 10 41 47 88     Westerville Central        
  Cayla Lepior 12 51 52 103       Gina Son 12 33 42 75
                           
4 Pickerington North  335             Olentangy Liberty         
  Gabby Milam 10 47 41 88       Julie Lechner 12 39 38 77
  Lauren Kyre 12 38 40 78                
  Andrea Stephenson 12 38 43 81     Hilliard Davidson        
  Jenna Andreas 12 45 43 88       Kelsey Sicker 12 39 40 79
  Megan Conley 12 48 40 88                
                Worthington Kilbourne        
5 Marysville  339               Natalie Irwin 11 41 39 80
  Tess Fraser* 11 36 33 69                
  Airaka Bernacchi 12 44 49 93     Westerville Central        
  Joanne Hyun 11 51 42 93       Sana Khan 12 42 40 82
  Marissa Milholland 12 39 45 84                
  Mackenzie Edgar 9 44 55 99     Hilliard Bradley        
                  Jillian Bell 10 42 45 87
6 Gananna Lincoln  352                        
  Sierra Everson 11 40 44 84     Olentangy Liberty        
  Leah Deagle 9 41 38 79       Laura Kucan 11 43 45 88
  Rachel George 11 39 43 82                
  Anna Woodruff 11 54 53 107     Westerville North        
  Amanda Miggo 10 56 61 117       Logan Newman 11 58 57 115
                           
7 St. Francis DeSales  362                      
  Sarah Chapman 12 44 42 86                
  Aly McGinnis 12 44 42 86                
  Samantha Chapman 11 52 50 102                
  Tia Tyler 11 48 40 88                
  Angela Patton 10 51 56 107                
                           

State Qualifiers: Two teams and two low-scoring individuals not on a qualifying team to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University Gray Golf Course. 


Revised September 14, 2010 - added Grove City Christian
Revised September 15, 2010 - removed London
Revised September 17, 2010 - removed Fairfield Christian Academy, Fredericktown

Division II Sectional Tournaments: September 29, 2010.
Mill Creek Golf Course, 7259 Penn Road, Ostrander 43061. P: 740-666-7711. Jay Truitt, Manager, 301 Retreat Lane, Marysville 43040. H: 937-644-3816.

District Qualifiers: Top four teams and top four low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team to the District Tournament at Bent Tree G.C.
District Qualifying Teams: Bexley (375), Granville (393), Jonathan Alder (420), Wellington School (421)
District Qualifying Individuals: Morgan Ransom (Columbus Academy (79); Angela Mentel, Columbus School for Girls (88), Lindsay Augustynlak, Tree of Life (92), Francis Taylor, Columbus School for Girls (92)
                       
1 BEXLEY* 375         8 TREE OF LIFE 481      
KATHRYN ROGERS 12 44 43 87     LINDSAY AUGUSTYNLAK 10 47 45 92
RACHAEL JACKSON 10 47 44 91     EMILY GRAY 11 65 65 130
AMY GREENBLOTT 11 48 50 98     NATALIE KELLS 11 70 62 132
EMILY REED 10 49 50 99     KAYLA MURRAY 10 62 65 127
RUBY BEMIS 12 54 56 110              
                       
2 GRANVILLE* 393         9 HEATH 494      
AMY GREENWOOD 11 41 46 87     JESSICA LOBDELL 11 58 63 121
RENATA SUCHA 10 42 44 86     MARIAH BERRY 10 51 53 104
MEGAN HOWE 11 50 49 99     MADISON BOOTH 10 60 62 122
ALAINA MCPHERSON 11 58 63 121     JESSICA FRAZIER 10 81 74 155
RACHEL GABER 12 70 62 132     ALEXA DAY 10 76 71 147
                       
3 JONATHAN ALDER* 420         10 NEWARK CATHOLIC 498      
CHLOE LASH 12 47 53 100     ALYSSA HOLBERT 10 49 52 101
HANNAH BETZ 11 56 56 112     BETHANY PATELLOS 10 62 72 134
MORGAN WRIGHT 10 46 60 106     ZOE ANNARINO 10

XX

XX

DNF
SARRAH BETZ 10 50 52 102     GABRIELLE SCRAGG 10 69 62 131
HAYLEE HAMM 10 57 60 117     JESSICA TOMILSON 11 61 71 132
                       
4 WELLINGTON SCHOOL* 421         11 LICKING VALLEY 501      
ANNIE MILLER 10 39 43 82     BRITTANY CURRY 12 58 56 114
ALEXIS MALLETT 11 48 49 97     VICTORIA MORDAUNT 11 71 65 136
MORGAN PETERSON 11 62 71 133     CARA DILLON 10 71 60 131
COURTNEY WAYMAN 11 61 55 116     ALLIE BREYMAIER 9 61 59 120
KATIE KING 9 61 65 126     AVERI RICE 10 74 78 152
                       
5 COLUMBUS SCHOOL FOR GIRLS     423   12 RIDGEDALE 523      
MARY LUTTER 12 55 67 122     MARY INSKEEP 12 62 62 124
FRANCIS TAYLOR* 12 45 47 92     MALLORY GALLOWAY 10 69 61 130
ANGELA MENTEL* 11 39 49 88     EMILY WOOD 11 62 61 123
KRISTINA GARABIS 10 57 66 123     CHEYENNE CARR 10 72 74 146
NIKI DEAN 10 62 68 130              
                       
6 CENTERBURG 425         13 MADISON PLAINS 558      
KAYLA MELVIN 11 52 50 102     TAYLOR EVANS 12 60 61 121
STEPHANIE SKEEN 11 61 70 131     JENNIFER FREKING 12 65 77 142
DANNI LECHARD 10 52 59 111     MARRISSA DELCIO 12 65 71 136
FAITHE CARR 9 50 55 105     CHELSEA SIFRIT 12 85 74 159
EMMIE MILLER 9 57 61 118     SHELBY CLARK 11 74 87 161
                       
7 LAKEWOOD 440         14 LIBERTY UNION 570      
CHELSEA BARGO 12 50 51 101     CLARA BITTNER 11 53 60 113
MACKENZIE HECK 11 61 55 116     SAMANTHA MARCUM 10 67 85 152
BRAYAN GAULT 12 52 60 112     GRACE DANNEMILLER 9 86 77 163
ALYSSA PATZNICK 12 63 56 119     KENZIE SCHLAEGEL 10 68 74 142
TACIE SHANNON 10 53 58 111              
                       

PARTICIPATING INDIVIDUALS

          PARTICIPATING INDIVIDUALS        
COLUMBUS ACADEMY             AMANDA-CLEARCREEK        
MORGAN RANSOM* 11 39 40 79     JENNIFER STARCHEER 12 58 55 113
              NICOLE TURNER 12 54 53 107
BERNE UNION             BRIANNA KENNEDY 10 85 84 169
ALLIE WRIGHT GR 48 52 100              
              NORTH UNION        
LICKING HEIGHTS             TAYLOR SNYDER 10 72 78 150
KAITLYNN DUNBRACK 9 49 51 100     MACIE PRICE 11 48 46 94
                       
PLEASANT             ELGIN        
ALLISON FOX 11 52 52 104     MARGARET DELTA 11 79 83 162
              TAYLOR BURNS 11 85 86 171
BUCKEYE VALLEY                      
JENNICA OREILLY 12 56 59 115     DANVILLE        
              KATHERINE MICKLEY 9 57 65 122
WEST JEFFERSON             MOLLY MICKLEY 11 46 58 104
SARA HARDON   52 53 105              
                       
BISHOP READY                      
ALLISON LICHWA   49 57 106              
                       

District Qualifiers: Four teams and four low-scoring individuals not on a qualifying team to the District Tournament at Bent Tree Golf Club.

Division II District Tournaments: October 5, 2010.
Bent Tree Golf Club, 350 Bent Tree Road, Sunbury 43074, P: 740-965-5140. John Blevins, Manager, 343 Danhurst Road, Columbus, OH 43228. H: 614-870-7672; C: 614-312-3150: Email: jblevins1587@wowway.com.    
Note: Bent Tree does not permit metal spikes.
Four qualifying teams and individuals from the Central District, three qualifying teams and individuals from the East District, and three qualifying teams and individuals from the Southeast District will compete in the district tournament.

State Qualifiers: Top three teams and top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University Gray Golf Course.
State Qualifying Teams: Claymont (386), Granville (396), Bexley (399)
State Qualifying Individuals: Michelle Schambs, Zane Trace (75); Morgan Ransom, Columbus Academy (76); Courtney Tincher, West Muskingum (77)
Tournament Medalist: Michelle Schambs, Zane Trace (75)
                             
1 Claymont 386         8 Peebles 429      
  Shelby Thompson 10 46 43 89       Hannah Greene 12 41 42 83
  Jeanna Cottis 11 44 47 91       Brooke Dunn 11 56 58 114
  Danielle Shaver 10 60 60 120       Ashton Arnold 12 49 63 112
  Emily Vosick 12 53 48 101       Alex McFarland 10 58 62 120
  Ashley Langdon 10 53 52 105       Sidney Pell 9 59 64 123
                           
2 Granville 396         9