Dublin Jerome High School
2013 Division I State Champions


Ohio High School Athletic Association
Central District
Girls Golf Tournament Information

2014
CDAB.org Home Coaches Login

Erin Harper - Division I
2014 State Tournament Medalist
Bishop Watterson HS
 

 Past Sectional/District Results

2013 Sectional District Results

2012 Sectional District Results

2011 Sectional District Results

2010 Sectional District Results

2009 Sectional District Results

2008 Sectional District Results

2007 Sectional District Results

2006 Sectional District Results

2005 Sectional District Results

2004 Sectional District Results

2003 Sectional District Results

2002 Sectional District Results

2001 Sectional District Results

2000 Sectional District Results

Photos courtesy of
Impact Action Sports Photography
 

Announcements
Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter for weather related changes

Tournament Coordinator: Jim Hayes, 8839 Hagerty Rd., Ashville OH. 43103.  H: 740-474-8336; E-mail: jhayes@cdab.org. Supervises all tournaments, determines tournament sites, conducts the tournament draw meetings, and assigns site managers for each tournament.
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Bob Britton, Superintendent, Ridegdale Local Schools, 3103 Hillman Ford Road, Morral 43337. P: (740) 382-6065 x: 101; Fax: 740-383-6538; Email: rbritton@ridgedaleschools.org.


DIVISION I TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Green Fees

Participating schools/individuals from the Central District must pay the Central District Athletic Board a green fee for participation in the golf tournament. The green fees are $25 per individual, $125 per team. Checks should be made payable to the Central District Athletic Board and mailed to Central District Athletic Board Treasurer, Jim Hayes by September 19, 2014.  Click here to access the green fee invoice.  NOTE: Schools/Individuals from the East or Southeast Districts that are assigned to tournament competition in the Central District will pay the golf course directly.

Revised
8/19/2014 - added Reynoldsburg
9/3/2014 - removed Newark
9/3/2014 - added Marion Harding
9/9/2014 - removed Marion Harding
9/11/2014 - added Marietta

Division I Sectional Tournaments:  Tuesday, September 30, 2014
Mentel Memorial Golf Course, 6005 Alkire Road, Galloway 43119.  P: 614-645-3050.
 
John Blevins, Manager, 343 Danhurst Rd., Columbus 43228. C: 614-312-3150, Email: jblevins1587@gmail.com. 
   Click to view tournament results

Sectional Tee Times: Mentel Memorial Golf Course
     Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.
 Team player positions will go off the tee in 1-2-3-4-5 order. Number in parentheses indicates team seed.
   Starting on Number 1 tee
     9:00-9:32 am Teams: Dublin Jerome (1), Marysville (5), Logan (32)
     9:32 am Individual: Salimika Wairegi (Bishop Hartley)
     9:40-10:12 am Teams: Olentangy Liberty (6), Hilliard Davidson (12), Bishop Watterson (13)
     10:20-11:00 am Teams: Hilliard Bradley (14), New Albany (16), Watkins Memorial (19), Hillsboro (27)
   

Royal American Links, 3300 Miller Paul Road, Galena 43021. P: 740-965-1215.  Greg Kline, Manager, Email: gkline@royalamericanlinks.com.
   Click to view tournament results

Sectional Tee Times: Royal American Links Golf Course
     Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.
 Team player positions will go off the tee in 1-2-3-4-5 order. Number in parentheses indicates team seed.
   Starting on Number 1 tee
     9:00-9:32 am Teams: Dublin Coffman (2), Canal Winchester (9), Westerville South (10)
     9:40-10:20 am Teams: Olentangy (11), Westerville Central (17), Grove City (18), Hayes (29)
     10:20 am Individual: Caitlyn Tasney (Reynoldsburg)
     10:20-11:00 am Teams: Tri-Valley (20), St. Francis DeSales (21), Westerville North (30), Dublin Scioto (31)
     11:10 am Individual: Josey Goins (Zanesville)
   

Westchester Golf Course, 6300 Bent Grass Blvd., Canal Winchester 43110. P: 614-834-4653.  Josh Boggs, Manager, Email: jboggs@pga.com.
   Click to view tournament results

Sectional Tee Times: Westchester Golf Course
     Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.
 Team player positions will go off the tee in 1-2-3-4-5 order. Number in parentheses indicates team seed.
   Starting on Number 1 tee
     9:00-9:32 am Teams: Pickerington North (3), Worthington Kilbourne (4), Upper Arlington (7)
     9:32 am Individual: Brittany Hesson (Marietta)
     9:40-10:20 am Teams: Gahanna Lincoln (8), Granville (15), Olentangy Orange (23), Lancaster (26)
     10:20 am Individual: Abbey Siley (Marietta)
     10:30-11:10 am Teams: Teays Valley (22), Pickerington Central (24), Thomas Worthington (25), Hilliard Darby (28)
     11:10 am Individual: Ali Swisher (Marietta)
   

Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.

Participating Schools:
Central District -
Bishop Hartley, Bishop Watterson, Canal Winchester, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Gahanna Lincoln, Granville, Grove City, Hayes, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Lancaster, Marysville, New Albany, Olentangy, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Watkins Memorial, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Worthington-Kilbourne. (32)
East District
- Tri-Valley, Zanesville.  (2)
Southeast District
- Athens, Hillsboro, Logan, Marietta. (4)

Seeding: All seeding will be conducted on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org) complete instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach in September.  All seeding information will be collected online and must be submitted prior to 9:00 a.m. on Friday, September 12, 2014. 

Tournament Draw Meeting: A mandatory meeting of coaches entering teams into the tournament will be held on Sunday, September 14, 2014, Pickerington High School North, 3:30 PM. (All Divisions). Sectional site assignments will be determined at the draw meeting. Coaches are required to bring the signed OHSAA Eligibility Certificate to the draw meeting.   

Individual Participants: All individual participant entries must be submitted online prior to 9:00 a.m. on Friday, September 12, 2014. Instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach in September. 
Coaches of individual participants need not attend the draw meetingIndividuals participating in the tournament will be assigned sites and tee-times by the tournament coordinator.
 Geography and scoring averages will be taken into consideration when making assignments.  Tee times will be posted on the Central District Athletic Board website (cdab.org) by Monday, September 15Coaches of individual participants are responsible for mailing their tournament green fee and OHSAA Eligibility Certificate to Jim Hayes by Monday, September 15, 2014 (8839 Hagerty Rd., Ashville OH. 43103.—please note that Mr. Hayes does not have access to a fax machine.)  Eligibility certificates may be emailed to jhayes@cdab.org

Rosters: ALL GOLFERS FROM ALL SCHOOLS (teams and individual entries) must be submitted by the coach using the Online Entry System on www.baumspage.com prior to 12:00 noon on Friday, September 26, 2014.  Baumspage.com is being used as the scoring system for each sectional and district tournament site.  Therefore all golfers must be entered on Baumspage.com.  Follow the instructions included in the tournament information email from your athletic director or click here Online Entry Instructions.   Changes to a team’s line-up/roster can be made until the scheduled tee time for competition. 

District Tournament Qualifiers: Three teams and the top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at The Links at Groveport. 

District Tournament – Tuesday, October 7, 2014
The Links at Groveport,
1005 Richardson Rd., Groveport 43125.  B: 614-836-5874.  Mike Ferguson, Manager, B: 614-417-5118, C: 614-419-1949, Email: fergusonm@whitehallcityshools.org.
District competition will consist of nine teams and nine individuals from the Central District.
 
   Click to view tournament results

District Tee Times: The Links at Groveport
     Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.
 Team player positions will go off the tee in 5-4-3-2-1 order.
 W = Westchester     RA = Royal American     M = Mentel Memorial
   Starting on Number 1 tee
      9:00-9:32 am Teams: MM-3, W-3, RA-3
      9:40-10:12 am Teams: W-2, RA-2, MM-2
      10:20-10:52 am Teams: RA-1, MM-1, W-1
   
   Starting on Number 10 tee
      9:24 am Individuals: MM-3, W-3, RA-3
      9:32 am Individuals: W-2, RA-2, MM-2
      9:40 am Individuals: RA-1, MM-1, W-1
   

State Tournament Qualifiers: Two teams and the top two low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University Gray Golf Course, October 17-18, 2014.


DIVISION II TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Green Fees

Participating schools/individuals from the Central District must pay the Central District Athletic Board a green fee for participation in the golf tournament. The green fees are $25 per individual, $125 per team. Checks should be made payable to the Central District Athletic Board and mailed to Central District Athletic Board Treasurer, Jim Hayes by September 19, 2014.  Click here to access the green fee invoice.  NOTE: Schools/Individuals from the East or Southeast Districts that are assigned to tournament competition in the Central District will pay the golf course directly.

Revised
9/3/2014 - removed Village Academy
9/3/2014 - removed Liberty Union
9/9/2014 - added Gilead Christian
9/9/2014 - added Fredericktown
9/10/2014 - removed Gilead Christian

Division II Sectional Tournaments: Monday, September 22, 2014 AND Wednesday, September 24, 2014
Note: There will be two sectional tournaments at Blacklick Woods.  Coaches must attend the draw meeting to select the date and tee time their school will play.

Blacklick Woods Golf Course, 7309 Livingston Avenue, Reynoldsburg 43068. P: 614-861-3193. 
Jay Truitt, Manager.301 Retreat Lane, Marysville  43040. H: 937-644-3816, C-614-560-9087, Email: pjtruitt2@hotmail.com.
 

MONDAY - SEPTEMBER 22, 2014
   Click to view tournament results
Sectional Tee Times: Blacklick Woods Golf Course
     Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.
 Team player positions will go off the tee in 1-2-3-4-5 order. Number in parentheses indicates team seed.
   Starting on Number 1 tee
     9:00-9:32 am Teams: Wellington School (12), Licking Valley (7), North Union (8)
     9:40-10:20 am Teams: Columbus School for Girls (3), Bexley (2), Jonathan Alder (10), Centerburg (11)
    10:20 am Individual: Allison Wallace (Columbus Academy)
    10:30 am Individuals: Chloe Bradburn (Columbus Academy), Rachelle Crisan (Fairfield Christian), Mary Emma MacLeod (Grandview Heights)
    10:40 am Individuals: Alyssa Kim (Columbus Academy), Vivian George (Fairfield Christian), Carolyn LaPrete (Grandview Heights)
   
WEDNESDAY - SEPTEMBER 24, 2014
   Click to view tournament results
Sectional Tee Times: Blacklick Woods Golf Course
     Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.
 Team player positions will go off the tee in 1-2-3-4-5 order. Number in parentheses indicates team seed.
   Starting on Number 1 tee
     8:30-9:02 am Teams: Tree of Life (17), Madison Plains (1), Fairbanks (9)
     9:10-9:42 am Teams: Lakewood (6), Heath (5), Newark Catholic (4)
     9:50 am Individuals: Hannah Hyme (Bloom-Carroll), Lauren Keiser (Granville Christian), Nadia Kerman (Cardington-Lincoln)
    10:00 am Individuals: Maria Mickley (Danville), Alexis Reichart (River Valley), Kara Godsey (Worthington Christian)
   
   Starting on Number 10 tee
    8:30-9:10 am Teams: Bishop Ready (13), Buckeye Valley (14), Johnstown-Monroe (15), London (16)
     9:20 am Individuals: Baylee Hauger (Fredericketown), Chrisa Seckel (Mount Gilead), Courtney Good (Elgin)
     9:30 am Individuals: Brianna Buchholz (Fredericktwon), Sabrina Helman (Mount Gilead), Jessica Jenkins (Ridgedale)
   

Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.

Participating Schools: Bexley, Bishop Ready, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Columbus Academy, Columbus School for Girls, Danville, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fairfield Christian, Fredericktown, Grandview Heights, Granville Christian, Heath, Johnstown-Monroe, Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Licking Valley, London, Madison Plains, Mount Gilead, Newark Catholic, North Union, Ridgedale, River Valley (Caledonia), Tree of Life, Wellington School, Worthington Christian. (30)

Seeding: All seeding will be conducted on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org) complete instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach in September.  All seeding information will be collected online and must be submitted prior to 9:00 a.m. on Friday, September 12, 2014. 

Tournament Draw Meeting: A mandatory meeting of coaches entering teams into the tournament will be held on Sunday, September 14, 2014, Pickerington High School North, 3:30 PM. (All Divisions). Sectional site assignments will be determined at the draw meeting. Coaches are required to bring the signed OHSAA Eligibility Certificate to the draw meeting.   

Individual Participants: All individual participant entries must be submitted online prior to 9:00 a.m. on Friday, September 12, 2014. Instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach in September. 
Coaches of individual participants need not attend the draw meetingIndividuals participating in the tournament will be assigned sites and tee-times by the tournament coordinator.
 Geography and scoring averages will be taken into consideration when making assignments.  Tee times will be posted on the Central District Athletic Board website (cdab.org) by Monday, September 15Coaches of individual participants are responsible for mailing their tournament green fee and OHSAA Eligibility Certificate to Jim Hayes by Monday, September 15, 2014 (8839 Hagerty Rd., Ashville OH. 43103.—please note that Mr. Hayes does not have access to a fax machine.)  Eligibility certificates may be emailed to jhayes@cdab.org

Rosters: ALL GOLFERS FROM ALL SCHOOLS (teams and individual entries) must be submitted by the coach using the Online Entry System on www.baumspage.com prior to 12:00 noon on Friday, September 19, 2014.  Baumspage.com is being used as the scoring system for each sectional and district tournament site.  Therefore all golfers must be entered on Baumspage.com.  Follow the instructions included in the tournament information email from your athletic director or click here Online Entry Instructions.   Changes to a team’s line-up/roster can be made until the scheduled tee time for competition. 

District Tournament Qualifiers: Two teams and the top two low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from the September 22 sectional tournament to the District Tournament hosted by the East District.  Three teams and the top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from the September 24 sectional tournament to the District Tournament hosted by the East District. 

District Tournament: September 29, 2014
Hosted by the East District - River Greens Golf Course, 22749 State Route 751, West Lafayette 43845, P: 740-545-7817.
Doug Davis, Manager, B: 740-545-7817; H: 888-584-4495.

District competition will consist of five teams and five individuals from the Central District, four teams and four individuals from the East District and four teams and four individuals from the Southeast District. 

State Tournament Qualifiers: Three teams and the top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University Gray Golf Course, October 10-11, 2014.

 


[ Home | About CDAB | Member Schools | Sports | Contact Us ]
Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: Webmaster