Dublin Jerome High School
2013 Division I State Champions


Ohio High School Athletic Association
Central District
Girls Golf Tournament Information

2014
CDAB.org Home Coaches Login

Erin Harper - Division I
2014 State Tournament Medalist
Bishop Watterson HS
 

 Past Sectional/District Results

2013 Sectional District Results

2012 Sectional District Results

2011 Sectional District Results

2010 Sectional District Results

2009 Sectional District Results

2008 Sectional District Results

2007 Sectional District Results

2006 Sectional District Results

2005 Sectional District Results

2004 Sectional District Results

2003 Sectional District Results

2002 Sectional District Results

2001 Sectional District Results

2000 Sectional District Results

Photos courtesy of
Impact Action Sports Photography
 

Announcements
Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter for weather related changes

Tournament Coordinator: Jim Hayes, 8839 Hagerty Rd., Ashville OH. 43103.  H: 740-474-8336; E-mail: jhayes@cdab.org. Supervises all tournaments, determines tournament sites, conducts the tournament draw meetings, and assigns site managers for each tournament.
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Bob Britton, Superintendent, Ridegdale Local Schools, 3103 Hillman Ford Road, Morral 43337. P: (740) 382-6065 x: 101; Fax: 740-383-6538; Email: rbritton@ridgedaleschools.org.


DIVISION I TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Green Fees

Participating schools/individuals from the Central District must pay the Central District Athletic Board a green fee for participation in the golf tournament. The green fees are $25 per individual, $125 per team. Checks should be made payable to the Central District Athletic Board and mailed to Central District Athletic Board Treasurer, Jim Hayes by September 19, 2014.  Click here to access the green fee invoice.  NOTE: Schools/Individuals from the East or Southeast Districts that are assigned to tournament competition in the Central District will pay the golf course directly.

Division I Sectional Tournaments:  Tuesday, September 30, 2014
Mentel Memorial Golf Course, 6005 Alkire Road, Galloway 43119.  P: 614-645-3050.
 
John Blevins, Manager, 343 Danhurst Rd., Columbus 43228. C: 614-312-3150, Email: jblevins1587@gmail.com. 

Royal American Links, 3300 Miller Paul Road, Galena 43021. P: 740-965-1215.  Greg Kline, Manager, Email: gkline@royalamericanlinks.com.

Westchester Golf Course, 6300 Bent Grass Blvd., Canal Winchester 43110. P: 614-834-4653.  Josh Boggs, Manager, Email: jboggs@pga.com.

Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.

Participating Schools:
Central District -
Bishop Hartley, Bishop Watterson, Canal Winchester, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Gahanna Lincoln, Granville, Grove City, Hayes, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Lancaster, Marysville, New Albany, Newark, Olentangy, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Watkins Memorial, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Worthington-Kilbourne. (31)
East District
- Tri-Valley, Zanesville.  (2)
Southeast District
- Athens, Hillsboro, Logan. (3)

Seeding and Rosters: All seeding will be conducted on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org) complete instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach in September.  All rosters and participant entries (teams and individuals) will be collected online and must be submitted prior to 9:00 a.m. on Friday, September 12, 2014.  Changes to a team’s line-up/roster can be made until the scheduled tee time for competition. 

Tournament Draw Meeting: A mandatory meeting of coaches entering teams into the tournament will be held on Sunday, September 14, 2014, Pickerington High School North, 3:30 PM. (All Divisions). Team seeding will be conducted online.  Site assignments will be determined at the draw meeting. Coaches are required to bring the signed OHSAA Eligibility Certificate to the draw meeting.   

Individual Participants: All individual participant entries must be submitted online prior to 9:00 a.m. on Friday, September 12, 2014. Instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach in September. 
Coaches of individual participants need not attend the draw meetingIndividuals participating in the tournament will be assigned sites and tee-times by the tournament coordinator.
 Geography and scoring averages will be taken into consideration when making assignments.  Tee times will be posted on the Central District Athletic Board website (cdab.org) by Monday, September 15Coaches of individual participants are responsible for mailing their tournament green fee and OHSAA Eligibility Certificate to Jim Hayes by Monday, September 15, 2014 (8839 Hagerty Rd., Ashville OH. 43103.—please note that Mr. Hayes does not have access to a fax machine.)  Eligibility certificates may be emailed to jhayes@cdab.org

District Tournament Qualifiers: Three teams and the top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at The Links at Groveport. 

District Tournament – Tuesday, October 7, 2014
The Links at Groveport,
1005 Richardson Rd., Groveport 43125.  B: 614-836-5874.  Mike Ferguson, Manager, B: 614-417-5118, C: 614-419-1949, Email: fergusonm@whitehallcityshools.org.
District competition will consist of nine teams and nine individuals from the Central District.
 

District Tee Times: The Links at Groveport
     Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.
 Team player positions will go off the tee in 5-4-3-2-1 order.
 W = Westchester     RA = Royal American     M = Mentel Memorial
   Starting on Number 1 tee
      9:00-9:32 am Teams: MM-3, W-3, RA-3
      9:40-10:12 am Teams: W-2, RA-2, MM-2
      10:20-10:52 am Teams: RA-1, MM-1, W-1
   
   Starting on Number 10 tee
      9:24 am Individuals: MM-3, W-3, RA-3
      9:32 am Individuals: W-2, RA-2, MM-2
      9:40 am Individuals: RA-1, MM-1, W-1
   

State Tournament Qualifiers: Two teams and the top two low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University Gray Golf Course, October 17-18, 2014.


DIVISION II TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Green Fees

Participating schools/individuals from the Central District must pay the Central District Athletic Board a green fee for participation in the golf tournament. The green fees are $25 per individual, $125 per team. Checks should be made payable to the Central District Athletic Board and mailed to Central District Athletic Board Treasurer, Jim Hayes by September 19, 2014.  Click here to access the green fee invoice.  NOTE: Schools/Individuals from the East or Southeast Districts that are assigned to tournament competition in the Central District will pay the golf course directly.

Division II Sectional Tournaments: Monday, September 22, 2014 AND Wednesday, September 24, 2014
Note: There will be two sectional tournaments at Blacklick Woods.  Coaches must attend the draw meeting to select the date and tee time their school will play.

Blacklick Woods Golf Course, 7309 Livingston Avenue, Reynoldsburg 43068. P: 614-861-3193. 
Jay Truitt, Manager.301 Retreat Lane, Marysville  43040. H: 937-644-3816, C-614-560-9087, Email: pjtruitt2@hotmail.com.
 

Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.

Participating Schools: Bexley, Bishop Ready, Bloom-Carroll, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Columbus Academy, Columbus School for Girls, Danville, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fairfield Christian, Grandview Heights, Granville Christian, Heath, Johnstown-Monroe, Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Liberty Union, Licking Valley, London, Madison Plains, Mount Gilead, Newark Catholic, North Union, Ridgedale, River Valley (Caledonia), Tree of Life, Village Academy, Wellington School, Worthington Christian. (30)

Seeding and Rosters: All seeding will be conducted on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org) complete instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach in September.  All rosters and participant entries (teams and individuals) will be collected online and must be submitted prior to 9:00 a.m. on Friday, September 12, 2014.  Changes to a team’s line-up/roster can be made until the scheduled tee time for competition. 

Tournament Draw Meeting: A mandatory meeting of coaches entering teams into the tournament will be held on Sunday, September 14, 2014, Pickerington High School North, 3:30 PM. (All Divisions). Team seeding will be conducted online.  Site assignments will be determined at the draw meeting. Coaches are required to bring the signed OHSAA Eligibility Certificate to the draw meeting.   

Individual Participants: All individual participant entries must be submitted online prior to 9:00 a.m. on Friday, September 12, 2014. Instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach in September. 
Coaches of individual participants need not attend the draw meetingIndividuals participating in the tournament will be assigned sites and tee-times by the tournament coordinator.
 Geography and scoring averages will be taken into consideration when making assignments.  Tee times will be posted on the Central District Athletic Board website (cdab.org) by Monday, September 15.  Coaches of individual participants are responsible for mailing their tournament green fee and OHSAA Eligibility Certificate to Jim Hayes by Monday, September 15, 2014 (8839 Hagerty Rd., Ashville OH. 43103.—please note that Mr. Hayes does not have access to a fax machine.)  Eligibility certificates may be emailed to jhayes@cdab.org

District Tournament Qualifiers: Two teams and the top two low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from the September 22 sectional tournament to the District Tournament hosted by the East District.  Three teams and the top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from the September 24 sectional tournament to the District Tournament hosted by the East District. 

District Tournament: TBA
Hosted by the East District - Site TBA

District competition will consist of five teams and five individuals from the Central District, four teams and four individuals from the East District and four teams and four individuals from the Southeast District. 

State Tournament Qualifiers: Three teams and the top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University Gray Golf Course, October 10-11, 2014.

 


[ Home | About CDAB | Member Schools | Sports | Contact Us ]
Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: Webmaster