Ohio High School Athletic Association
Central District
Cross Country Tournament Information

2018
   
CDAB.org Home Coaches Login
Photos courtesy of
Impact Action Sports Photography

 Past District
Tournament Results

2014 District Results

Boys Division I Girls Division I
Boys Division II Girls Division II
Boys Division III Girls Division III

2013 District Results

Boys Division I Girls Division I
Boys Division II Girls Division II
Boys Division III Girls Division III

2012 District Results

Boys Division I Girls Division I
Boys Division II Girls Division II
Boys Division III Girls Division III

2011 District Results

Boys Division I Girls Division I
Boys Division II Girls Division II
Boys Division III Girls Division III

2010 District Results

Boys Division I Girls Division I
Boys Division II Girls Division II
Boys Division III Girls Division III

2009 District Results

Boys Division I Girls Division I
Boys Division II Girls Division II
Boys Division III Girls Division III

2008 District Results

Boys Division I Girls Division I
Boys Division II Girls Division II
Boys Division III Girls Division III

2007 District Results

Boys Division I Girls Division I
Boys Division II Girls Division II
Boys Division III Girls Division III

2006 District Results

Boys Division I Girls Division I
Boys Division II Girls Division II
Boys Division III Girls Division III

2005 District Results

Boys Division I Girls Division I
Boys Division II Girls Division II
Boys Division III Girls Division III

2004 District Results

Boys Division I Girls Division I
Boys Division II Girls Division II
Boys Division III Girls Division III

2003 District Results

Boys Division I Girls Division I
Boys Division II Girls Division II
Boys Division III Girls Division III

2002 District Results

Boys Division I Girls Division I
Boys Division II Girls Division II
Boys Division III Girls Division III

2001 District Results

Boys District Results
Girls District Results

Announcements
Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter for weather related changes

Tournament Coordinator: Chris Ludban, Hilliard Darby High School, 4200 Leppert Road, Hilliard 43026.  B: 614-921-7347; C: 614-353-3004; E-mail chris_ludban@hboe.org.
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Mark Shively, Classified Personnel and Business Manager, Newark City Schools. P: 740-670-7046; Email: mshively@laca.org.

2018 District Tournament Results All Divisions

Course Inspection                
Saturday, October 20, 2018 the course will be open for inspection from 8:30-9:30 a.m.

Click to view and access the complete District Tournament Schedule

Bus Parking Information

2018 District Race Schedule

Revised 9/11/2018

Course Map

Time Race
10:00 a.m. Division III Boys - Section 1
10:30 a.m. Division III Boys - Section 2
11:00 a.m. Division III Girls - Section 1
11:30 a.m. Division III Girls - Section 2
12:00 p.m. Division II Boys - Section 1
12:30 p.m. Division II Boys - Section 2
1:00 p.m. Division II Girls
1:30 p.m. Division I Boys - Section 1
2:00 p.m. Division I Boys - Section 2
2:30 p.m. Division I Boys - Section 3
3:00 p.m. Division I Girls - Section 1
3:30 p.m. Division I Girls - Section 2
4:00 p.m. Division I Girls - Section 3

REVISED
9/12/2018 - added New Philadelphia boys
9/19/2018 - added Hilliard Davidson girls

Division I District Tournaments: October 20, 2018.
Hilliard Darby High School High School,
4200 Leppert Road, Hilliard 43026.  Chris Ludban, Manager, B: 614-921-7347; C: 614-353-3004; E-mail chris_ludban@hboe.org.

Boys Central District Schools: Beechcroft, Big Walnut, Canal Winchester, Centennial, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Granville, Grove City, Groveport-Madison, Hamilton Township, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Independence (Columbus), Lancaster, Licking Heights, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Charles, Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Westland, Whetstone, Whitehall-Yearling, Worthington Kilbourne. (47)
Boys East District Schools:  Dover, New Philadelphia. (2)
Boys Southeast District Schools: Athens, Chillicothe, Logan, Marietta, Tri-Valley, Zanesville. (6)

Girls Central District Schools: Big Walnut, Bishop Watterson, Canal Winchester, Centennial, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Eastmoor Academy, Gahanna Lincoln, Granville, Grove City, Groveport-Madison, Hamilton Township, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Lancaster, Licking Heights, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Westland, Whetstone, Whitehall-Yearling, Worthington Kilbourne. (46)
Girls Southeast District Schools: Chillicothe, Logan, Marietta, Tri-Valley. (4)

Seeding: All Division I schools will be seeded online using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org).  Complete instructions for each head coach will be sent to the Athletic Administrator at each school.

Coaches Meeting:  A mandatory meeting of coaches to select a section race will be held on Sunday, October 7, 2018 at Hilliard Darby High School, 4200 Leppert Road, Hilliard 43026 at 2:00 p.m. in the main gymnasium.  Coaches are to bring the Sportsmanship and Uniform Verification Form to the meeting.
Click to view the District Selection Procedures.

Click to view additional tournament information.

Bus Parking Information

Participant entry must be completed online at www.baumspage.com by 12:00 noon, Monday, October 15, 2018.

Boys Regional Qualifiers (16 total teams)
Section 1 -
The top five teams and those runners not on a qualifying team that finish in the top 20 advance to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington HS North.
Section 2 -
The top five teams and those runners not on a qualifying team that finish in the top 20 advance to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington HS North.
Section 3 -
The top six teams and those runners not on a qualifying team that finish in the top 24 advance to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington HS North.

Girls Regional Qualifiers (17 total teams)
Section 1 - The top five teams and those runners not on a qualifying team that finish in the top 20 advance to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington HS North.
Section 2 -
The top six teams and those runners not on a qualifying team that finish in the top 24 advance to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington HS North.
Section 3 -
The top six teams and those runners not on a qualifying team that finish in the top 24 advance to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington HS North.


Click to view and access the complete District Tournament Schedule

2018 District Race Schedule

Revised 9/11/2018

Course Map

Time Race
10:00 a.m. Division III Boys - Section 1
10:30 a.m. Division III Boys - Section 2
11:00 a.m. Division III Girls - Section 1
11:30 a.m. Division III Girls - Section 2
12:00 p.m. Division II Boys - Section 1
12:30 p.m. Division II Boys - Section 2
1:00 p.m. Division II Girls
1:30 p.m. Division I Boys - Section 1
2:00 p.m. Division I Boys - Section 2
2:30 p.m. Division I Boys - Section 3
3:00 p.m. Division I Girls - Section 1
3:30 p.m. Division I Girls - Section 2
4:00 p.m. Division I Girls - Section 3

REVISED
9/10/2018 - removed Marion-Franklin boys
9/12/2018 - added Olentangy Berlin boys and girls
9/13/2018 - added Africentric Early College girls
9/19/2018 - removed Columbus International girls

Division II District Tournaments: October 20, 2018.
Hilliard Darby High School High School,
4200 Leppert Road, Hilliard 43026.  Chris Ludban, Manager, B: 614-921-7347; C: 614-353-3004; E-mail chris_ludban@hboe.org.

Boys Central District Schools: Amanda-Clearcreek, Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Watterson, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, East (Columbus), Eastmoor Academy, Heath, Highland (Marengo), Johnstown-Monroe, Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Liberty Union, Licking Valley, Linden McKinley, London, Madison-Plains, North Union, Northridge (Johnstown), Olentangy Berlin, Pleasant, River Valley (Caledonia), South (Columbus), St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Utica. (26)

Girls Central District Schools: Africentric Early College, Amanda-Clearcreek, Beechcroft, Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Cristo Rey Columbus, East (Columbus), Heath, Highland (Marengo), Independence (Columbus), Johnstown-Monroe, Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Liberty Union, Licking Valley, Linden McKinley, London, North Union, Olentangy Berlin, River Valley (Caledonia), South (Columbus), Utica. (24)

Seeding: All Division II schools will be seeded online using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org).  Complete instructions for each head coach will be sent to the Athletic Administrator at each school.

Coaches Meeting:  A mandatory meeting of coaches to select a section race will be held on Sunday, October 7, 2018 at Hilliard Darby High School, 4200 Leppert Road, Hilliard 43026 at 2:00 p.m. in the main gymnasium. Coaches are to bring the Sportsmanship and Uniform Verification Form to the meeting.
Click to view the District Selection Procedures.

Click to view additional tournament information.

Bus Parking Information

Participant entry must be completed online at www.baumspage.com by 12:00 noon, Monday, October 15, 2018.

Boys Regional Qualifiers (7 total teams)
Section 1 - The top three teams and those runners not on a qualifying team that finish in the top 12 advance to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington HS North.
Section 2 - The top four teams and those runners not on a qualifying team that finish in the top 16 advance to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington HS North.

Girls Regional Qualifiers (5 total teams)
The top five teams and those runners not on a qualifying team that finish in the top 20 advance to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington HS North.


Click to view and access the complete District Tournament Schedule

2018 District Race Schedule

Revised 9/11/2018

Course Map

Time Race
10:00 a.m. Division III Boys - Section 1
10:30 a.m. Division III Boys - Section 2
11:00 a.m. Division III Girls - Section 1
11:30 a.m. Division III Girls - Section 2
12:00 p.m. Division II Boys - Section 1
12:30 p.m. Division II Boys - Section 2
1:00 p.m. Division II Girls
1:30 p.m. Division I Boys - Section 1
2:00 p.m. Division I Boys - Section 2
2:30 p.m. Division I Boys - Section 3
3:00 p.m. Division I Girls - Section 1
3:30 p.m. Division I Girls - Section 2
4:00 p.m. Division I Girls - Section 3

REVISED
8/22/2018 - removed Tree of Life Christian boys and girls
8/22/2018 - removed Delaware Christian boys
9/4/2018 - removed Delaware Christian girls

Division III District Tournaments: October 20, 2018.
Hilliard Darby High School High School,
4200 Leppert Road, Hilliard 43026.  Chris Ludban, Manager, B: 614-921-7347; C: 614-353-3004; E-mail chris_ludban@hboe.org.

Boys Central District Schools: Africentric Early College, Berne Union, Bishop Ready, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Columbus Academy, Columbus International, Cristo Rey Columbus, East Knox, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fairfield Christian, Fisher Catholic, Fredericktown, Grandview Heights, Granville Christian, Grove City Christian, Madison Christian, Millersport, Mount Gilead, Newark Catholic, Northmor, Ridgedale, Village Academy. Worthington Christian. (25)

Girls Central District Schools: Berne Union, Bishop Ready, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Columbus Academy, Columbus School for Girls, East Knox, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fairfield Christian, Fisher Catholic, Fredericktown, Grandview Heights, Granville Christian, Grove City Christian, Madison Christian, Madison-Plains, Millersport, Mount Gilead, Newark Catholic, Northmor, Northridge (Johsntown), Pleasant, Ridgedale, Village Academy. Worthington Christian. (26)

Seeding: All Division III schools will be seeded online using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org).  Complete instructions for each head coach will be sent to the Athletic Administrator at each school.

Coaches Meeting:  A mandatory meeting of coaches to select a section race will be held on Sunday, October 7, 2018 at Hilliard Darby High School, 4200 Leppert Road, Hilliard 43026 at 2:00 p.m. in the main gymnasium.  Coaches are to bring the Sportsmanship and Uniform Verification Form to the meeting.
Click to view the District Selection Procedures.

Click to view additional tournament information.

Bus Parking Information

Participant entry must be completed online at www.baumspage.com by 12:00 noon, Monday, October 15, 2018.

Boys Regional Qualifiers (7 total teams)
Section 1 - The top three teams and those runners not on a qualifying team that finish in the top 12 advance to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington HS North.
Section 2 - The top four teams and those runners not on a qualifying team that finish in the top 16 advance to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington HS North.

Girls Regional Qualifiers (8 total teams)
Section 1 - The top four teams and those runners not on a qualifying team that finish in the top 16 advance to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington HS North.
Section 2 - The top four teams and those runners not on a qualifying team that finish in the top 16 advance to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington HS North.


[ Home | About CDAB | Member Schools | Sports | Contact Us ]
Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: Webmaster