Pickerington High School Central
2012 Division I State Champion


Ohio High School Athletic Association
Central District
Boys Basketball Tournament Information

2014-15
CDAB.org Home Coaches Login
Photos courtesy of
Impact Action Sports Photography

 Past Sectional/District Results

2013 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III
    Division IV

2012 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III
    Division IV

2011 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III
    Division IV

2010 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III
    Division IV

2009 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III
    Division IV

2008 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III
    Division IV

2007 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III     Division IV

2006 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II
Division III    
Division IV

2005 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II
Division III     Division IV

2004 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II
Division III     Division IV

2003 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II
Division III     Division IV

2002 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II
Division III     Division IV

2001 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II
Division III     Division IV

Announcements
Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter for weather related changes

Tournament Coordinator: Max Ness,  6072 Willingford Lane, Columbus 43230. Cell: 614-264-4100; Email: mness@insight.rr.com. Supervises all tournaments, supervises the assigning of all officials, and conducts all drawing and seeding meetings.
Officiating Coordinator:
Jim Berry, 1341 Frederick Street, Lancaster 43130.  C: 614-270-9303; Email: berry-associates@columbus.rr.com. Supervises and assigns officials and official’s evaluators.
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Scott Reeves, Westerville City Schools, 936 Eastwind Drive, Suite 200, Westerville43081. P: 614-797-5934; Email: reevess@wcsoh.us.

 Basketball Sectional/District Tournament Forms

Basketball Tournament Team Pass List (.doc) - to be used by all teams for sectional and district tournament competition.  Right click and select "save target as" to save the file to your hard drive BEFORE completing.
Basketball Tournament Team Pass List (.pdf)

   2015 Sectional and District Tournament Brackets
Division I Division II Division III Division IV
Click to view the 2015 OHSAA Statewide Tournament Brackets

Division I Sectional/District Tournaments:  February 28, March 4 and 6, 2015. 
Sectional tournament games will be played at the site of the better seeded team unless otherwise indicated on the bracket. 
The better seeded team is the home team.

School Pass List

Central District Schools:  Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Grove City, Groveport-Madison, Hamilton Township, Hayes, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Lancaster, Licking Heights, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Charles, Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Watkins Memorial, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Westland, Whetstone, Worthington Kilbourne (40) 
East District Schools: Tri-Valley, Zanesville.  (2)

Southeast District Schools: Chillicothe, Logan. (2) 

Seeding:  All seeding/voting will take place prior to the draw meeting and will be conducted on-line using the Central District Athletic Board web site, www.cdab.org.  Tournament information will be emailed to every Athletic Administrator to forward to the head coach.  All teams will be seeded.

Draw Meeting: Schools will draw into one of four sectional/district brackets at Gahanna Lincoln High School, 320 S. Hamilton Road, Gahanna 43230 on Sunday, February 15, 2015 at 2:00 p.m. OHSAA Eligibility Certificates must be presented to Max Ness, Tournament Manager, at the draw meeting.

Division I District Tournament Semifinals:  March 11 and 12, 2015.
District semifinal games will be played at neutral sites to be determined by the Central District Athletic Board. 

The better seeded team will be the home team.

Division I District Tournament Finals: March 14, 2015.
Ohio Dominican University, Scott Miles, Manager, B: 614-251-4577; C: 216-310-2472; Email: miles@ohiodominican.edu.
The better seeded team is the home team.

Regional Qualifiers:  Four teams to the Regional Tournament.


   2015 Sectional and District Tournament Brackets
Division I Division II Division III Division IV
Click to view the 2015 OHSAA Statewide Tournament Brackets

Division II Sectional Tournaments:  February 28, March 5 and 7, 2015. 
Sectional tournament games will be played at the site of the better seeded team unless otherwise indicated on the bracket. 
The better seeded team is the home team.

School Pass List

Schools: Amanda-Clearcreek, Beechcroft, Bexley, Big Walnut, Bishop Watterson, Bloom-Carroll, Briggs, Buckeye Valley, Centennial, Granville, Heath, Highland (Sparta), Independence (Columbus), Johnstown-Monroe, Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Licking Valley, London, Marion-Franklin, River Valley (Caledonia), South (Columbus), St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Utica, Walnut Ridge, West, Whitehall-Yearling. (26)

Seeding:  All seeding/voting will take place prior to the draw meeting and will be conducted on-line using the Central District Athletic Board web site, www.cdab.org.  Tournament information will be emailed to every Athletic Administrator to forward to the head coach.  All teams will be seeded.

Draw Meeting: Schools will draw into one of two sectional/district brackets at Gahanna Lincoln High School, 320 S. Hamilton Road, Gahanna 43230 on Sunday, February 15, 2015 at 2:00 p.m. OHSAA Eligibility Certificates must be presented to Max Ness, Tournament Manager, at the draw meeting.

Division II District Tournament Semifinals:  March 10 and 11, 2015.
District semifinal games will be played at neutral sites to be determined by the Central District Athletic Board. 
The better seeded team will be the home team.

Division II District Tournament Finals: March 13, 2015.
Worthington Kilbourne High School, 1499 Hard Road, Columbus 43235. Jeff Todd, Manager, B: 614-450-6425; C: 614-354-3382; Email: jtodd@worthington.k12.oh.us.

Regional Qualifiers:  Two teams to the Regional Tournament. 


   2015 Sectional and District Tournament Brackets
Division I Division II Division III Division IV
Click to view the 2015 OHSAA Statewide Tournament Brackets

Division III Sectional Tournaments:  March 2, 5 and 7, 2015. 
Sectional tournament games will be played at the site of the better seeded team unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.  The better seeded team is the home team.

School Pass List

Schools: Bishop Hartley, Bishop Ready, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Columbus Academy, Columbus International, East, East Knox, Eastmoor Academy, Elgin, Fredericktown, Grandview Heights, Horizon Science Academy, Liberty Union, Linden McKinley, Madison Plains, Mount Gilead, Northmor, Northridge (Johnstown), North Union, Pleasant, West Jefferson, Worthington Christian.  (23)

Seeding:  All seeding/voting will take place prior to the draw meeting and will be conducted on-line using the Central District Athletic Board web site, www.cdab.org.  Tournament information will be emailed to every Athletic Administrator to forward to the head coach.  All teams will be seeded.

Draw Meeting: Schools will draw into one of two sectional/district brackets at Gahanna Lincoln High School, 320 S. Hamilton Road, Gahanna 43230 on Sunday, February 15, 2015 at 2:00 p.m. OHSAA Eligibility Certificates must be presented to Max Ness, Tournament Manager, at the draw meeting.

Division III District Tournament Semifinals:  March 10 and 11, 2015.
District semifinal games will be played at neutral sites to be determined by the Central District Athletic Board. 
The better seeded team will be the home team.

Division III District Tournament Finals: March 13, 2015.
Ohio Dominican University, Scott Miles, Manager, B: 614-251-4577; C: 216-310-2472; Email: miles@ohiodominican.edu.
The better seeded team is the home team.

Regional Qualifiers:  Two teams to the Regional Tournament. 


   2015 Sectional and District Tournament Brackets
Division I Division II Division III Division IV
Click to view the 2015 OHSAA Statewide Tournament Brackets

Division IV Sectional Tournaments:  March 2, 4 and 6, 2015. 
Sectional tournament games will be played at the site of the better seeded team unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.  The better seeded team is the home team.

School Pass List

Schools:  Africentric Early College, Berne Union, Danville, Delaware Christian, Fairbanks, Fairfield Christian, Fisher Catholic, Gahanna Christian, Gilead Christian, Granville Christian, Grove City Christian, Harvest Preparatory, Madison Christian, Millersport, Newark Catholic, Northside Christian, Patriot Preparatory Academy, Ridgedale, Shekinah Christian, Tree of Life Christian, Village Academy, Wellington School. (22)

Seeding:  All seeding/voting will take place prior to the draw meeting and will be conducted on-line using the Central District Athletic Board web site, www.cdab.org.  Tournament information will be emailed to every Athletic Administrator to forward to the head coach.  All teams will be seeded.

Draw Meeting: Schools will draw into one of two sectional/district brackets at Gahanna Lincoln High School, 320 S. Hamilton Road, Gahanna 43230 on Sunday, February 15, 2015 at 2:00 p.m. OHSAA Eligibility Certificates must be presented to Max Ness, Tournament Manager, at the draw meeting.

Division IV District Tournament Semifinals:  March 10 and 11, 2015.
District semifinal games will be played at neutral sites to be determined by the Central District Athletic Board. 

The better seeded team will be the home team.

Division IV District Tournament Finals: March 14, 2015.
Bloom-Carroll High School, 5420 Plum Road, Carroll 43112. Chad Little, Manager, B: 614-834-6750; Fax:
740-756-9525; Email: clittle@bloomcarroll.net

Regional Qualifiers:  Two teams to the Regional Tournament.


[ Home | About CDAB | Member Schools | Sports | Contact Us ]
Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: Webmaster