2013 Division IV State Champions
Newark Catholic High School


Ohio High School Athletic Association
Central District
Baseball Tournament Information

2015
CDAB.org Home Coaches Login
Photos courtesy of
Impact Action Sports Photography
and Anthony Brown

 Past Sectional/District Results

2014 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III      Division IV

2013 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III      Division IV

2012 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III      Division IV

2011 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III      Division IV

2010 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III      Division IV

2009 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III      Division IV

2008 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III      Division IV

2007 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III     Division IV

2006 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II
Division III     Division IV

2005 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II
Division III     Division IV

2004 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II
Division III     Division IV

2003 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II
Division III     Division IV

2002 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II
Division III     Division IV

2001 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II
Division III     Division IV

Announcements
Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter for weather related changes

Tournament Manager: Mark Aprile, Manager, Director of Student Activities, Pickerington Local Schools, 90 N East Street, Pickerington, 43147 B: 614-834-2137, F: 614-833-3641, Email: mark_aprile@plsd.us.
Supervises all tournaments, assigns all officials, and conducts all drawing and seeding meetings. The Tournament Manager will make all decisions regarding playability of the home field.  If the home field is unplayable the game will be transferred to the visiting field.  If both fields are unplayable, the Tournament Manager will determine where and when the game will be played.
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Phil Harris, Principal, Jonathan Alder High School, 9200 US Highway 42 S., Plain City 43064-9573. B: 614-873-4642, Fax: 614-873-4252, Email: harris@japioneers.org.

Central District Baseball Tournament Emergency Contact Form
Tournament Pass List - Sectional and District Games Only!

 2015 Tournament Brackets

Division I Division II Division III Division IV
2015 OHSAA Statewide Brackets

Division I Sectional Tournaments: May 11 and 13, 2015
Sectional tournament games will be played on the home field of the better seeded team of each bracket at 5:00 p.m. unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.

Central District Schools:  Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Grove City, Groveport-Madison, Hamilton Township, Hayes, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Lancaster, Licking Heights, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Charles, Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Watkins Memorial, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Westland, Whetstone, Worthington Kilbourne.  (40)
East District Schools: Tri-Valley and Zanesville. (2)
Southeast District Schools
: Chillicothe, Logan. (2)

Seeding: All seeding will be done on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org).  Complete seeding instructions will be mailed to each athletic administrators.  All teams will be seeded.

Draw Meeting:  A mandatory meeting of coaches to draw for positions onto one of four district tournament brackets will be held on Sunday, May 3, 2015 at Pickerington High School Central, 300 Opportunity Way at 1:30 p.m. in the Commons with the placement of teams on the brackets at 2:00 p.m.  OHSAA Tournament Entry Forms must be submitted on myOHSAA by May 1, 2015.  OHSAA Eligibility Certificates must be presented to Tournament Manager, Mark Aprile, at the draw meeting.

District Qualifiers:  Sixteen teams advance from the Sectional Tournaments to the District Tournaments.

Division I District Tournaments: May 18, 19, 20, and 21, 2015.
Mark Aprile, Manager, Director of Student Activities, Pickerington Local Schools, 90 N East Street, Pickerington, 43147 B: 614-834-2137, F: 614-833-3641, Email: mark_aprile@plsd.us.

NOTE: District Tournament games the better seeded team will be the home team. Tournament sites subject to change.

Westerville 1 District Tournament - 5:00 p.m.
Semifinal #1 and #2 - Date and Site TBA
District Final - May 20 - Otterbein University, 1 South Groves Street, Westerville 43081.
  John LaCorte, B: 614-823-3521; C: 614-406-7292, Email: john.lacorte@otterbein.edu.

Columbus 1 District Tournament - 5:00 p.m.
Semifinal #1 and #2 - Date and Site TBA
District Final - May 20 - Ohio Dominican University, Panther Valley, 1216 Sunbury Road, Columbus 43219. 
Lisa Morelli, Site Manager. B: 614-417-5131, C: 614-975-8445, F: 614-417-5133: Email: morellil@wcsrams.org.

Westerville 2 District Tournament - 5:00 p.m.
Semifinal #1 and #2 - Date and Site TBA
District Final - May 21 - Otterbein University, 1 South Groves Street, Westerville 43081.
  John LaCorte, B: 614-823-3521; C: 614-406-7292, Email: john.lacorte@otterbein.edu.

Columbus 1 District Tournament - 5:00 p.m.
Semifinal #1 and #2 - Date and Site TBA
District Final - May 21 - Ohio Dominican University, Panther Valley, 1216 Sunbury Road, Columbus 43219. 
Lisa Morelli, Site Manager. B: 614-417-5131, C: 614-975-8445, F: 614-417-5133: Email: morellil@wcsrams.org.

Regional Qualifiers: Four teams to the Regional Tournament at Dublin Coffman High School. 
Semifinal #1 - May 28 at 2:00 p.m. - Westerville 1 (home) vs. Columbus 1 (visitor)
Semifinal #2 - May 28 at 5:00 p.m. - Columbus 2 (home) vs. Westerville 2 (visitor)
Final - May 29 at 5:00 p.m.


Central District Baseball Tournament Emergency Contact Form
Tournament Pass List - Sectional and District Games Only!

 2015 Tournament Brackets

Division I Division II Division III Division IV
2015 OHSAA Statewide Brackets

REVISED
4/13/2015 - added Marion-Franklin

Division II Sectional Tournament: May 12 and 14, 2015.
Sectional tournament games will be played on the home field of the better seeded team of each bracket at 5:00 p.m. unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.

Schools:  Amanda-Clearcreek, Beechcroft, Bexley, Big Walnut, Bishop Watterson, Bloom-Carroll, Briggs, Buckeye Valley, Centennial, Granville, Heath, Highland (Sparta), Independence (Columbus), Johnstown-Monroe, Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Licking Valley, London, Marion-Franklin, River Valley (Caledonia), South (Columbus), St. Francis De Sales (Columbus), Walnut Ridge, West, Whitehall-Yearling. (25) 

Seeding: All seeding will be done on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org).  Complete seeding instructions will be mailed to each athletic administrators.  All teams will be seeded.

Draw Meeting:  A mandatory meeting of coaches to draw for positions onto one of two district tournament brackets will be held on Sunday, May 3, 2015 at Pickerington High School Central, 300 Opportunity Way at 1:30 p.m. in the Commons with the placement of teams on the brackets at 2:00 p.m.  OHSAA Tournament Entry Forms must be submitted on myOHSAA by May 1, 2015.  OHSAA Eligibility Certificates must be presented to Tournament Manager, Mark Aprile, at the draw meeting.

District Qualifiers:  Eight teams advance from the Sectional Tournaments to the District Tournaments.

Division II District Tournaments: May 18, 19, 20, and 21, 2015.
Mark Aprile, Manager, Director of Student Activities, Pickerington Local Schools, 90 N East Street, Pickerington, 43147 B: 614-834-2137, F: 614-833-3641, Email: mark_aprile@plsd.us.

NOTE: District Tournament games the better seeded team will be the home team. Tournament sites subject to change.

Lancaster 1 District Tournament
Semifinal #1 and #2 - Date and Site TBA
District Final - May 20 - 7:00 p.m. - Beavers Field
, 1651 Granville Pike Lancaster, 43130Pam Bosser, Site Manager, B: B: 740-681-7551, C: 750-503-0838, Email: p_bosser@lancaster.k12.oh.us

Lancaster 2 District Tournament
Semifinal #1 and #2 - Date and Site TBA
District Final - May 21 - 4:00 p.m. - Beavers Field
, 1651 Granville Pike Lancaster, 43130Pam Bosser, Site Manager, B: B: 740-681-7551, C: 750-503-0838, Email: p_bosser@lancaster.k12.oh.us

Regional Qualifiers:  Two teams to the Regional Tournament. 
May 28 at 5:00 p.m. Lancaster 1 (home) vs. Athens District winner (visitor) at Gant Memorial Stadium, Zanesville.
May 28 at 5:00 p.m. Mason 2 District winner (home) vs. Lancaster 2 (visitor) at Wright State University


Central District Baseball Tournament Emergency Contact Form
Tournament Pass List - Sectional and District Games Only!

 2015 Tournament Brackets

Division I Division II Division III Division IV
2015 OHSAA Statewide Brackets

Division III Sectional Tournaments:  May 12 and 14, 2015.
Sectional tournament games will be played on the home field of the better seeded team of each bracket at 5:00 p.m. unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.

Schools: Bishop Hartley, Bishop Ready, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Columbus Academy, East (Columbus), East Knox, Eastmoor Academy, Elgin, Fredericktown, Grandview Heights, Liberty Union, Linden McKinley, Madison Plains, Mount Gilead, North Union, Northmor, Northridge (Johnstown), Pleasant, Utica, West Jefferson, Worthington Christian. (22)          

Seeding: All seeding will be done on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org).  Complete seeding instructions will be mailed to each athletic administrators.  All teams will be seeded.

Draw Meeting:  A mandatory meeting of coaches to draw for positions onto one of two district tournament brackets will be held on Sunday, May 3, 2015 at Pickerington High School Central, 300 Opportunity Way at 1:30 p.m. in the Commons with the placement of teams on the brackets at 2:00 p.m.  OHSAA Tournament Entry Forms must be submitted on myOHSAA by May 1, 2015.  OHSAA Eligibility Certificates must be presented to Tournament Manager, Mark Aprile, at the draw meeting.

District Qualifiers:  Eight teams advance from the Sectional Tournaments to the District Tournaments.

Division III District Tournaments: May 18, 19, 20, and 21, 2015.
Mark Aprile, Manager, Director of Student Activities, Pickerington Local Schools, 90 N East Street, Pickerington, 43147 B: 614-834-2137, F: 614-833-3641, Email: mark_aprile@plsd.us.

NOTE: District Tournament games the better seeded team will be the home team. Tournament sites subject to change.

Lancaster 1 District Tournament: May 18 and 20
Semifinal #1 - May 18 - 5:00 p.m. - St. Francis DeSales HS, Karl Road, Columbus, 43229.
Tom Neubert, Site Manager, B: 614-268-8519: C: 614-256-0686: Email: tneubert@cdeducation.org.
Semifinal #2 - May 18 - 5:00 p.m. - Dublin Scioto HS, 400 Hard Road, Dublin 43016.
Ken Carpenter, Site Manager, B: 614-595-4940; Email: carpenter_ken@dublinschools.net
District Final - May 20 - 4:00 p.m. - Beavers Field
, 1651 Granville Pike Lancaster, 43130Pam Bosser, Site Manager, B: 740-681-7551, C: 750-503-0838, Email: p_bosser@lancaster.k12.oh.us

Lancaster 2 District Tournament May 19 and 21
Semifinal #1 - May 19 - 5:00 p.m. - Grove City HS, 4665 Hoover Road, Grove City 43123. Ron Hutcheson, Manager, B: 614-491-8004 Ext. 1808; Email: ron.hutcheson@swcs.us
Semifinal #2 - May 19 - 5:00 p.m. - Hamilton Township HS
, 1105 Rathmell Road, Columbus 43207. Ryan Fitzgerald, Site Manager, B: 614-491-8044 Ext. 1808, C: 614-506-7936; Email: rfitzgerald@hamilton-local.k12.oh.us.
District Final - May 21 - 7:00 p.m. - Beavers Field
, 1651 Granville Pike Lancaster, 43130Pam Bosser, Site Manager, B: 740-681-7551, C: 750-503-0838, Email: p_bosser@lancaster.k12.oh.us

Regional Qualifiers:
 
Two teams to the Regional Tournament.
May 28 at 5:00 p.m. Lancaster 1 (home) vs. Defiance District winner (visitor) at Elida Middle School.
May 28 at 5:00 p.m. Lancaster 2 (home) vs. Chillicothe 2 District winner (visitor) at Paints Stadium, Chillicothe.


Central District Baseball Tournament Emergency Contact Form
Tournament Pass List - Sectional and District Games Only!

 2015 Tournament Brackets

Division I Division II Division III Division IV
2015 OHSAA Statewide Brackets

Division IV Sectional Tournament:  May 11 and 13, 2015.
Sectional tournament games will be played on the home field of the better seeded team of each bracket at 5:00 p.m. unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.

Schools: Africentric Early College, Berne Union, Danville, Delaware Christian, Fairbanks, Fairfield Christian, Fisher Catholic, Gahanna Christian, Granville Christian, Grove City Christian, Harvest Preparatory, Madison Christian, Millersport, Newark Catholic, Ridgedale, Shekinah Christian, Tree of Life Christian, Wellington School. (18)

Seeding: All seeding will be done on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org).  Complete seeding instructions will be mailed to each athletic administrators.  All teams will be seeded.

Draw Meeting:  A mandatory meeting of coaches to draw for positions onto the tournament bracket will be held on Sunday, May 3, 2015 at Pickerington High School Central, 300 Opportunity Way at 1:30 p.m. in the Commons with the placement of teams on the brackets at 2:00 p.m.  OHSAA Tournament Entry Forms must be submitted on myOHSAA by May 1, 2015.  OHSAA Eligibility Certificates must be presented to Tournament Manager, Mark Aprile, at the draw meeting.

District Qualifiers:  Four teams advance to the District Tournament.

Division IV District Tournament:  May 18 and 20, 2015
Mark Aprile, Manager, Director of Student Activities, Pickerington Local Schools, 90 N East Street, Pickerington, 43147 B: 614-834-2137, F: 614-833-3641, Email: mark_aprile@plsd.us.

NOTE: District Tournament games the better seeded team will be the home team. Tournament sites subject to change.

Newark District
Semifinal #1 - May 18 - 5:00 p.m. - Bloom-Carroll HS, 5240 Plum Road, Carroll 43112.
Chad Little, Manager, B: 614-837-6570, Email: clittle@bloomcarroll.org.
Semifinal #2 - May 18 - 5:00 p.m. - Westerville North HS, 950 County Line Road, Westerville 43081.
Vicki Saunders, Site Manager, B: 614-519-3687; C: 614-797-6241; Email: saundersv@wcsoh.org.
District Final - May 20 - 5:00 p.m. - Don Edwards Field, 429 Ohio Street, Newark 43055.
  Jeff Quackenbush, Site Manager, B: 740-670-7435, C: 740-975-1740, Email: jquackenbush@laca.org.

Regional Qualifier:  One team to the Regional Tournament at Beavers Field, Lancaster.
May 28 at 5:00 p.m. - Newark District winner (home) vs. Chillicothe 1 District winner (visitor)


[ Home | About CDAB | Member Schools | Sports | Contact Us ]
Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: Webmaster