Ohio High School Athletic Association
Central District
Baseball Tournament Information

2016
CDAB.org Home Coaches Login
Photos courtesy of
Impact Action Sports Photography
and Anthony Brown

 Past Sectional/District Results

2014 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III      Division IV

2013 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III      Division IV

2012 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III      Division IV

2011 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III      Division IV

2010 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III      Division IV

2009 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III      Division IV

2008 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III      Division IV

2007 Sectional District Results
Division I     Division II
Division III     Division IV

2006 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II
Division III     Division IV

2005 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II
Division III     Division IV

2004 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II
Division III     Division IV

2003 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II
Division III     Division IV

2002 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II
Division III     Division IV

2001 Sectional District Results
Division I      Division II
Division III     Division IV

Announcements
Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter for weather related changes

Tournament Manager: Mark Aprile, Manager, Director of Student Activities, Pickerington Local Schools, 90 N East Street, Pickerington, 43147 B: 614-834-2137, F: 614-833-3641, Email: mark_aprile@plsd.us.
Supervises all tournaments, assigns all officials, and conducts all drawing and seeding meetings. The Tournament Manager will make all decisions regarding playability of the home field.  If the home field is unplayable the game will be transferred to the visiting field.  If both fields are unplayable, the Tournament Manager will determine where and when the game will be played.
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Ryan Fitzgerald, Athletic Administrator, Hamilton Township HighSchool, 1105 Rathmell Road, Columbus, 43207. B: 614-491-8044 Ext. 1808; Fax: 614-492-1495; Email: rfitzgerald@hamilton-local.k12.oh.us.

Central District Baseball Tournament Emergency Contact Form
Tournament Pass List - Sectional and District Games Only!

 2016 Sectional / District Tournament Brackets

Division I Division II Division III Division IV
2016 OHSAA Statewide Brackets

Division I Sectional Tournaments: May 9 and 11, 2016
Sectional tournament games will be played on the home field of the better seeded team of each bracket at 5:00 p.m. unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.

Central District Schools:  Big Walnut, Briggs, Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Grove City, Groveport-Madison, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Lancaster, Licking Heights, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Charles, Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, West, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Westland, Whetstone, Worthington Kilbourne.  (43)
East District Schools: Tri-Valley and Zanesville. (2)
Southeast District Schools
: Logan. (1)

Seeding: All seeding will be done on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org).  Complete seeding instructions will be mailed to each athletic administrators.  All teams will be seeded.  Schools will not vote for themselves during the seeding process.

Draw Meeting:  A mandatory meeting of coaches to draw for positions onto one of four district tournament brackets will be held on Sunday, May 1, 2016 at Pickerington High School Central, 300 Opportunity Way at 1:30 p.m. in the Commons with the placement of teams on the brackets at 2:00 p.m.  OHSAA Tournament Entry Forms must be submitted on myOHSAA by April 28, 2016.  OHSAA Eligibility Certificates must be presented to Tournament Manager, Mark Aprile, at the draw meeting.

District Qualifiers: Sixteen teams advance from the Sectional Tournaments to the District Tournaments.

Division I District Tournaments: May 16, 17, 18, and 19, 2016.
Mark Aprile, Manager, Director of Student Activities, Pickerington Local Schools, 90 N East Street, Pickerington, 43147 P: 614-834-2143, F: 614-833-3641, Email: mark_aprile@plsd.us.

NOTE: District Tournament games the better seeded team will be the home team. Tournament sites subject to change.

District semi-final games
May 16 at 5:00 p.m. - Sites to be determined
May 17 at 5:00 p.m. - Sites to be determined

District final games
May 18 at 4:00 p.m. and 7:00 p.m. at Don Edwards Field, Newark
May 19 at 4:00 p.m. and 7:00 p.m. at Don Edwards Field, Newark

Regional Qualifiers: Four teams to the Regional Tournament. 


Central District Baseball Tournament Emergency Contact Form
Tournament Pass List - Sectional and District Games Only!

 2016 Sectional / District Tournament Brackets

Division I Division II Division III Division IV
2016 OHSAA Statewide Brackets

Division II Sectional Tournament: May 10 and 12, 2016.
Sectional tournament games will be played on the home field of the better seeded team of each bracket at 5:00 p.m. unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.

Schools:  Amanda-Clearcreek, Beechcroft, Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Watterson, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Centennial, East, Eastmoor Academy, Granville, Hamilton Township, Heath, Highland (Sparta), Independence (Columbus), Johnstown-Monroe, Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Licking Valley, Linden McKinley, London, Marion-Franklin, River Valley (Caledonia), South (Columbus), St. Francis De Sales (Columbus), Whitehall-Yearling. (26) 

Seeding: All seeding will be done on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org).  Complete seeding instructions will be mailed to each athletic administrators.  All teams will be seeded.

Draw Meeting:  A mandatory meeting of coaches to draw for positions onto one of two district tournament brackets will be held on Sunday, May 1, 2016 at Pickerington High School Central, 300 Opportunity Way at 1:30 p.m. in the Commons with the placement of teams on the brackets at 2:00 p.m.  OHSAA Tournament Entry Forms must be submitted on myOHSAA by April 28, 2016.  OHSAA Eligibility Certificates must be presented to Tournament Manager, Mark Aprile, at the draw meeting.

District Qualifiers:  Eight teams advance from the Sectional Tournaments to the District Tournaments.

Division II District Tournaments: May 16, 17, 18, and 19, 2016.
Mark Aprile, Manager, Director of Student Activities, Pickerington Local Schools, 90 N East Street, Pickerington, 43147 B: 614-834-2137, F: 614-833-3641, Email: mark_aprile@plsd.us.

NOTE: District Tournament games the better seeded team will be the home team. Tournament sites subject to change.

District semi-final games
May 16 at 5:00 p.m. - Sites to be determined
May 17 at 5:00 p.m. - Sites to be determined

District final games
May 18 at 4:00 p.m. at Beavers Field, Lancaster
May 19 at 4:00 p.m. at Beavers Field, Lancaster

Regional Qualifiers:  Two teams to the Regional Tournament. 


Central District Baseball Tournament Emergency Contact Form
Tournament Pass List - Sectional and District Games Only!

 2016 Sectional / District Tournament Brackets

Division I Division II Division III Division IV
2016 OHSAA Statewide Brackets

Division III Sectional Tournaments:  May 7, 9, and 11, 2016.
Sectional tournament games will be played on the home field of the better seeded team of each bracket at 5:00 p.m. unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.

Schools: Bishop Ready, Centerburg, Columbus Academy, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fredericktown, Grandview Heights, Liberty Union, Madison Plains, Mount Gilead, North Union, Northmor, Northridge (Johnstown), Pleasant, Utica, West Jefferson, Worthington Christian. (17)          

Seeding: All seeding will be done on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org).  Complete seeding instructions will be mailed to each athletic administrators.  All teams will be seeded.

Draw Meeting:  A mandatory meeting of coaches to draw for positions onto one district tournament bracket will be held on Sunday, May 1, 2016 at Pickerington High School Central, 300 Opportunity Way at 1:30 p.m. in the Commons with the placement of teams on the brackets at 2:00 p.m.  OHSAA Tournament Entry Forms must be submitted on myOHSAA by April 28, 2016. OHSAA Eligibility Certificates must be presented to Tournament Manager, Mark Aprile, at the draw meeting.

District Qualifiers:  Eight teams advance from the Sectional Tournaments to the District Tournaments.

Division III District Tournaments: May 16 and 18, 2016.
Mark Aprile, Manager, Director of Student Activities, Pickerington Local Schools, 90 N East Street, Pickerington, 43147 B: 614-834-2137, F: 614-833-3641, Email: mark_aprile@plsd.us.

NOTE: District Tournament games the better seeded team will be the home team. Tournament sites subject to change.

District semi-final games
May 16 at 5:00 p.m. - Sites to be determined

District final games
May 18 at 4:00 p.m. at Ohio Dominican


Regional Qualifiers:
  One
team to the Regional Tournament.


Central District Baseball Tournament Emergency Contact Form
Tournament Pass List - Sectional and District Games Only!

 2016 Sectional / District Tournament Brackets

Division I Division II Division III Division IV
2016 OHSAA Statewide Brackets

Division IV Sectional Tournament:  May 10 and 12, 2016.
Sectional tournament games will be played on the home field of the better seeded team of each bracket at 5:00 p.m. unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.

Schools: Africentric Early College, Berne Union, Cardington-Lincoln, Danville, Delaware Christian, East Knox, Fairfield Christian, Fisher Catholic, Gahanna Christian, Granville Christian, Grove City Christian, Harvest Preparatory, Madison Christian, Millersport, Newark Catholic, Patriot Preparatory, Ridgedale, Shekinah Christian, Tree of Life Christian, Wellington School. (20)

Seeding: All seeding will be done on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org).  Complete seeding instructions will be mailed to each athletic administrators.  All teams will be seeded.

Draw Meeting:  A mandatory meeting of coaches to draw for positions onto one of two district tournament brackets will be held on Sunday, May 1, 2016 at Pickerington High School Central, 300 Opportunity Way at 1:30 p.m. in the Commons with the placement of teams on the brackets at 2:00 p.m.  OHSAA Tournament Entry Forms must be submitted on myOHSAA by April 28, 2016.  OHSAA Eligibility Certificates must be presented to Tournament Manager, Mark Aprile, at the draw meeting.

District Qualifiers:  Eight teams advance to the District Tournament.

Division IV District Tournament:  May 16, 17, 18 and 19, 2016
Mark Aprile, Manager, Director of Student Activities, Pickerington Local Schools, 90 N East Street, Pickerington, 43147 B: 614-834-2137, F: 614-833-3641, Email: mark_aprile@plsd.us.

NOTE: District Tournament games the better seeded team will be the home team. Tournament sites subject to change.

District semi-final games
May 16 at 5:00 p.m. - Sites to be determined
May 17 at 5:00 p.m. - Sites to be determined

District final games
May 18 at 7:00 p.m. at Beavers Field, Lancaster
May 19 at 4:00 p.m. at Beavers Field, Lancaster

Regional Qualifier:  Two teams to the Regional Tournament.


[ Home | About CDAB | Member Schools | Sports | Contact Us ]
Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: Webmaster